"I like sleeping on the grass."

Translation:我喜欢在草上睡觉。

February 2, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trycykle

What's the rule when it comes to placement of 在? Can I say:

我在草上喜欢睡觉

Or is it because 喜欢 is an auxiliary verb, therefore it must come before 在?


KyleDelane6

Why doesn't 睡觉在草上work?


Devon711559

The 草上 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? A constant aggravation. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 13th Thursday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


JoelWookiee

How do you tell whether Sheng belongs to the noun before it, or the verb after it?


Huabann

Can someone help me differentiate the pronunciation of 早 and 草?I normally use google voice to type to practise pronunciation, and when it come to 草上 it keeps mistaken it with 早上


nailz.

早 zao - like zebra 草 cao - more like sow, ( tongue further up roof, more breathy)

I thought they said "I like to sleep in the morning" at first, sounds similar to me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.