"I like sleeping on the grass."

Translation:我喜欢在草上睡觉。

February 2, 2018

7 Comments


Mr.rM

Better translate grass as 草地 for this sentence.

February 2, 2018

WillowsofXihu

草地上 would probably be the most accurate.

February 4, 2018

Haley452336

Would 我喜欢睡觉在草地上 also name sense as opposed to 我喜欢在草地上睡觉?

October 18, 2018

KX3.

It makes sense but isn't really a correct sentence structure.

October 20, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes. But 睡觉在草地上 is much more like “as for sleeping, it is on the grass” than “sleep on the grass”. I don't know how to explain the nuance. ;-)

October 19, 2018

trycykle

What's the rule when it comes to placement of 在? Can I say:

我在草上喜欢睡觉

Or is it because 喜欢 is an auxiliary verb, therefore it must come before 在?

January 11, 2019

Mr.rM

That's okay but that means either:

a) I usually like to sleep on the grass. (without context we are not sure whether more emphasis is on the place or on the activity)

b) I get to love sleeping, sometime and somehow, on the grass. (uncommon wording)

我喜欢在草上睡觉 expresses basically the same thing as (a). But 我在草上喜欢睡觉 and 在草上我喜欢睡觉 are closer to “on the grass I like sleeping”. Now you see what the normal word order is?

Meaning (b) can be safely ignored but I still want to point out a potential source of confusion: “在…” is sometimes part of a habit (or important prerequisite), sometimes part of an incident (or incidental prerequisite). A better example is:

Q-1. 你 刚才 在 做 什么?What were you doing just now?
A-1. 在草地上睡觉。I was sleeping on the grass.
Q-2. 平时 这个时候 你 会 做 什么?What do you usually do at this time?
A-2. 在草地上睡觉。I sleep on the grass.
Q-3. 你喜欢在草地上睡觉吗?Do you like sleeping on the grass?
A-3. 对,我喜欢在草地上睡觉。Yeah, I like it.

If my answer to Q-3 is 我在草地上喜欢睡觉, it would likely mean sleeping is my favorite activity on the grass, which in the dialog above is not stressed or compared with other activities (edit: *sleeping at other places).

January 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.