1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I like sleeping on the grass…

"I like sleeping on the grass."

Translation:我喜欢在草上睡觉。

February 2, 2018

8 Comments


trycykle

What's the rule when it comes to placement of 在? Can I say:

我在草上喜欢睡觉

Or is it because 喜欢 is an auxiliary verb, therefore it must come before 在?


Devon711559

The 草上 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? A constant aggravation. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 13th Thursday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


KyleDelane6

Why doesn't 睡觉在草上work?


PerEmilSva

在草上我喜欢睡觉,对不对?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.