1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 웃습니다."

"아이가 웃습니다."

Translation:The child laughs.

February 2, 2018

13 Comments


xMira_

How do you tell if this is laughs or smiles??


avanade

She smiles at me = 그녀는 나에게 미소지어요

미소를 짓다 = 미소 짓다 = to smile (at someone)

미소 = smile (noun) = 스마일 (used in young generations & advertisements as an imported word)

너의 미소 = your smile

나는 너의 미소를 사랑한다 = I love your smile.

https://youtu.be/Fw120gpEnos

http://bit.ly/2BNBNE5


avanade

웃다 can be with or without sound so there can be multiple English translations depending on the context.

  • with sound

to laugh, to giggle, to chuckle

  • w/o sound

to smile


xMira_

Thank you so much! :)


Vida.Army.Blink

hello where are you from?


VL.Camacho

I saw "tastes bad" and momentarily panicked


ArpsTnd

Why isn't the verb pronounced as /utseumnida/? I thought that a final ㅅ is pronounced as /t/?


z.eva_n

it's depends on what the first letter after the final ㅅ

--> if after the final ㅅ is a consonant other than ㅅ, ㄴ, ㅇ, ㅎ, you can pronounce it as "t"

--> if after the final ㅅ is also ㅅ, you have to pronounce it as "s"

--> if after the final ㅅ is ㄴ, you have to pronounce it as "n" (Ex: 웃는다 is pronounced as "unneunda" instead of "utneunda"

--> if after the final ㅅ is ㅇ, you have to pronounce it as "s" (ex: 웃어 is pronounced as "useo" instead of "uteo")

--> if after the final ㅅ is ㅎ ypu have to pronounce it as "sh"

CMIIW


jamless.boi

is it just me or does the first syllable block in the verb look like a stick figure


Ann_Trudan

Why does it keep showing me wrong pronunciation for 웃습니다


Eunix-Chan

Korea has no tips

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.