"아이가 웃습니다."

Translation:The child laughs.

February 2, 2018

6 Comments


xMira_

How do you tell if this is laughs or smiles??

February 2, 2018

avanade

She smiles at me = 그녀는 나에게 미소지어요

미소를 짓다 = 미소 짓다 = to smile (at someone)

미소 = smile (noun) = 스마일 (used in young generations & advertisements as an imported word)

너의 미소 = your smile

나는 너의 미소를 사랑한다 = I love your smile.

https://youtu.be/Fw120gpEnos

http://bit.ly/2BNBNE5

February 2, 2018

avanade

웃다 can be with or without sound so there can be multiple English translations depending on the context.

  • with sound

to laugh, to giggle, to chuckle

  • w/o sound

to smile

February 2, 2018

xMira_

Thank you so much! :)

February 4, 2018

Lloyd76445

Cute

March 25, 2018

ArpsTnd

Why isn't the verb pronounced as /utseumnida/? I thought that a final ㅅ is pronounced as /t/?

May 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.