1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그의 땅은 넓어요."

"그의 땅은 넓어요."

Translation:His lands are broad.

February 2, 2018

6 Comments


the_crait

Is this a reference to something?


ThePletch

Huge tracts of land?


ADSRelease

"Somatosensation"?...


JamesONeil534821

Land is not countable is it? Should it be, "His plots of land are broad?" or "His land is broad?"


nleconte

Land (singular) can be countable and uncountable.

Lands (plural) is uncountable.

EDIT: And here a reference for that.


Jeong-JinL

Your comments are always thorough yet modest (about the extent of your knowledge and level of certainty). I don't know if you're a language instructor but I wouldn't be surprised. Thank you for your contributions!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.