"A niece wants one orange."

Translation:O nepoată vrea o portocală.

February 2, 2018

4 Comments


muel2002

Can you really not say: '. . . una portocală' ?

February 2, 2018

coto.i

You can never say "O nepoată vrea una portocală." | "portocală" is a noun

But you can say:

  • "O nepoată vrea una." (A niece wants one.)

  • "O nepoată vrea una din acelea. (A niece wants one of those.)

  • "O nepoată vrea una portocalie." (A niece wants an orange one.) | "portocalie" is an adjective

February 3, 2018

muel2002

Multumesc!

So the rule is, if singular, you do not use a number as an adjective to describe the quantity, you use the indefinite article?

"O nepoată vrea trei portocale" is OK, but the aforementioned is not?

February 6, 2018

coto.i

Cu plăcere!

According to DEX 2009*, UNU / UNA (masculine / feminine) are cardinal numerals. When they precede a noun they have the forms UN / O. When they replace a noun they have the forms UNUL / UNA.

ÚNU, ÚNA num. card. (Când precedă un substantiv are forma un, o; când ține locul unui substantiv are forma unul, una) ...

Source: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/unu

According to DEX 2009*, UN / O / UNII / UNELE (masculine / feminine /// singular / plural) are indefinite articles. The noun determined by the indefinite article designates the undetermined object in discussion. (Stresses the idea expressed by the noun.) ... (Gives the noun a general meaning.)

UN, O, unii, unele, art. nehot. (Substantivul pe care îl determină denumește obiectul neindividualizat în discuție). (Accentuează noțiunea exprimată de substantiv) ... (Dă sens general substantivului.) ...

Source: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/un

According to the above links, both the numerals (UNU / UNA) and the indefinite articles (UN / O) come from Latin UNUS / UNA.

What I understand from here is that, depending on the meaning, UN / O can be either numerals or indefinite articles.

For example:

  • O nepoată vrea o portocală, nu o banană. = A niece wants an orange, not a banana. -- indefinite article

  • O nepoată vrea o portocală, nu două. = A niece wants one orange, not two. -- numeral

*Dicționarul explicativ al limbii române (The explicative dictionary of the Romanian language)

February 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.