"Hatujasoma kingereza"

Translation:We have not learnt English

February 2, 2018

7 Comments


melodiejoi1

soma can also mean read

February 2, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, it can mean "read" or "study". I'd translate "We have not learnt English" as Hatujajifunza Kiingereza.

February 3, 2018

BBazzle

Reported as problematic March 2019 (-soma usually translated as read or study and not learn)

March 29, 2019

TessEwing1

How about "we have not studied English "?

October 15, 2018

TessEwing1

And they onle accept "learnt". In the US we say "learned"

October 15, 2018

Catriona28475

It should be "English" not "English language". Reported July 2018.

July 11, 2018

Catriona28475

... This one is now fixed (at least on this recommended answer). So don't despair - the course developers do correct errors we report. It's a slow process but they are getting there.

March 29, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.