1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hatujasoma kingereza"

"Hatujasoma kingereza"

Translation:We have not learnt English

February 2, 2018

7 Comments


melodiejoi1

soma can also mean read


AGreatUserName

Yeah, it can mean "read" or "study". I'd translate "We have not learnt English" as Hatujajifunza Kiingereza.


BBazzle

Reported as problematic March 2019 (-soma usually translated as read or study and not learn)


TessEwing1

How about "we have not studied English "?


TessEwing1

And they onle accept "learnt". In the US we say "learned"


Catriona28475

It should be "English" not "English language". Reported July 2018.


Catriona28475

... This one is now fixed (at least on this recommended answer). So don't despair - the course developers do correct errors we report. It's a slow process but they are getting there.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.