"None of the restaurants are bad."

Translation:Keine Restaurants sind schlecht.

March 19, 2013

8 Comments


uweb

I translated: "Keines der Restaurants ist schlecht." It said it should be "keins". I don't agree: keines and keins are synonymous.

April 23, 2013

philster043

Looks like Keines is accepted now.

May 17, 2013

VaterGut

isn't the German here really just saying, "no restaurants are bad."? Wouldn't this sentence have to be constructed more precisely with the genitive, as in, "Keiner Restaurants sind nicht schlecht."? (Nt. I'm not sure if, following the genitive case, the noun ending is correct...) Any guidance would be much appreciated!

March 19, 2013

Germandy

I agree with you that the German sentence only means "No restaurants are bad."
Construction with the genitive: "Keines der Restaurants ist schlecht." (note that 'keines' is singular)

March 19, 2013

arisplus

Odd...duo's correction to me is "Keine" without an S. Is that incorrect?

June 12, 2014

VaterGut

Thanks for helping with my queries.

March 19, 2013

patricia.w4

Can someone explain me one thing?In the same lesson,i saw "das Restaurant","die Restaurants" and "der Restaurants" in three different sentences.What's the difference between them?

February 3, 2014

Technetic

Das restaurant is nominative case. Die restaurants is plural nominative case. Der restaurants is declination for die retaurants (plural). Learn about declination in the various cases of German language for more info.

February 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.