"Bylo to zvíře se čtyřma očima."

Translation:It was an animal with four eyes.

February 2, 2018

4 Comments


AlanTurgutoglu

a lot of mutated freak animals in this lesson

February 2, 2018

federicourban

Why one of the translations is "this was an animalwith four eyes"? Shouldn't it be either "that was" or "there was" ?

March 14, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Because "to" does not belong to "zvíře" here. "Bylo to/Je to" is an expression which means "It was/It is".

January 22, 2019

ChristophS49077

I am always like "What?" until I realize it's not the reflexive "se".

June 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.