1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your sisters are washing the…

"Your sisters are washing their hands."

Translation:Eure Schwestern waschen ihre Hände.

February 2, 2018

29 Comments


JohnWolfe4

I answered, "Deine Schwestern waschen sich die Hände." It was marked wrong. I flagged it.


AbunPang
Mod

Yes, that should be accepted.


edflinkinp

Why isn't "deine" accepted? I have two sisters and someone could tell me "your sisters are washing their hands" .. Duo is asking too much if they think we can tell which "your" they're talking about.


ture_vice

I put "Deine Schwestern waschen ihre Hände." Why is it Eure and not deine? I always learned that deine was your and Ihre was yours. When should I use deine, ihre, and eure correctly?


Velvetcat08

what is wrong with "deine"?


Junglesax

Nothing.... it just accepted "Deine Schwestern waschen ihre Hände"


ulli611363

Why ist Not Accept "Deine Schwestern...."?


Sky17343

why wasnt it 'ihren handen' since its plural? confused


Max.Em

Ihren Händen is dative, but it has to be accusative here. Sie arbeiten mit ihren Händen <-> Sie waschen sich ihre Hände.


Ly_Mar

It isn't “ihren” because accusative plural of possessive pronouns ends in -e, not -en and it isn't “Handen” because there's no regularity in plural formation (there is a limited number of ways to form the plural but you can't predict which one any given word is going to use) and you will just have to remember that the plural of “Hand” is “Hände”.


az_p
Mod

    Wouldn't this be better as Ihre/eure/deine Schwestern waschen sich die Hände?


stepintime

    I agree. To me, "Eure Schwestern waschen ihre Hände" sounds like the sisters wash other people's hands.


Hermesianax

    Well, do you think the same about the English sentence? I think the implication is clear enough that their/ihre refers to their own hands, not other ones.


stepintime

    I'm not a native English speaker, but the way I see it, the English sentence is the standard phrasing you'd use to express that the sisters are washing their own hands, so that's what I read into it.

    The standard phrasing in German, however, is "sie waschen sich die Hände", not "sie waschen ihre Hände", which sounds a bit like an anglicism (if that's the right word) - although it doesn't sound unusual anymore if you add e.g. "Sie waschen ihre Hände mit Seife" ("...with soap"), and for the idiom "Sie waschen ihre Hände in Unschuld" ("...in innocence") it's even the standard phrasing.


MortiBiRD

    Im not an english native either, yet my second thought was "Which hands get washed". But for sure, the first thought was they was their own hands (because thats what usually happens).


AndreasWitnstein

    @az_p:

    Yes. The sentence »Eure Schwestern waschen ihre Hände.« is unidiomatic if they're washing their own hands, and would likely be interpreted by a native speaker of German (such as myself) as washing someone else's hands.


Will709432

    Haven't come across sich yet but thinking it's like the Swedish sin/sina


Max.Em

    Shouldn't it rather be "sig"? I have no idea of Swedish, but it seems fairly similar to Danish, where sin/sit/sine are kind of reflexive possessive pronouns, that don't exist in this way in German, while sich is a reflexive (object) pronoun (3rd person sg. & pl.). It's rather like himself/herself/themselves, but used much more often.


Will709432

    Yeah I think you're right sig for this sentence but what I mean is I'm learning Swedish and as far as I know sin/sina/sitt/sig is reflexive, han gillar sina barn, he likes his children, as opposed to someone else's. I think :)


Max.Em

    Yes, exactly what I thought. In German that would be "Er mag seine Kinder", but we can't certainly know if they are his own children (sina/sine) or the children of sb. else (hans/hans). Even worse for the female version: "Sie mag ihre Kinder", where "ihre" can refer to her own (sina/sine), those of another woman (hennes/hendes) or another group of people (deras/deres). All of them would be "ihre". If you admit even "Ihre" (only a written difference), it would be "your children" (formally speaking). That's why I say German is lacking "sin/sit/sine"-style pronouns. I just came across them in learning Danish....


metaway008

    How the ❤❤❤❤ should I know when to use uere and when to use deine?


TheMinecra99597

    Well one of the other options was 'My sisters eat their hands'


Beverly651193

    "Deine Schwestern waschen ihre Hände" was marked wrong.


k3EzAMT7

    Why wasn't it .....waschen sich die Hände" ?


mhKYGk9T

    I am not a native speaker obviously, but in our coronavid 19 we babysitters HAVE to wash their hands and their butts. Very interesting. Also I learn first the Lesson ie .Body and memorize the strange words ie. Zahn in plural is Zahne not Zahnen , Language is arbitrary


sakurasobakasu

    why isn't it ihren if its plural?


airvick
    1. "your" can be in german "deine" oder "eure"
    2. Plural von Schwester is "Schwester" not "Schwestern". Schwestern is genitiv

Max.Em
    1. yes. 2. no. Plural of die Schwester is die Schwestern (nom.), der Schwestern (gen.), den Schwestern (dat.) or die Schwestern (acc.), see also https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Schwester

quis_lib_duo

    Ad 1: your can also be Ihre (polite form).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.