1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A mânca un șnițel"

"A mânca un șnițel"

Translation:To eat a schnitzel

February 2, 2018

4 Comments


Michael_Tigu

To eat or to not eat a Schnitzel, that is the question


Greenedog

Schnitzel is german not english . i never saw schnitzel in usa for my entire life . doesnt matter how it is spelled in english because its basically nonexistent. So the romanian spelling is just as good


JacquilineH

I live in an English speaking country. Schnitzel is reasonably common here, and we use the German spelling for it. English takes words from other languages all the time.


Teboton

In what cases would you use an infinitive form of a verb?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.