"Das ist der Keller!"

Translation:That is the basement!

March 19, 2013

26 Comments


romand1

If anyone here know Hebrew, notice that in Hebrew "Kele", translates prison.

I have a mental image of someone tied down in the basement, as a way to remember this word.

August 6, 2016

EuPoMes

i remember it thanks to the Fritzl case. Kinda simmilar i guess

March 9, 2017

ZoeLancaster

I learned that Keller means cellar in my German 2 class. Could this be because I have an outdated textbook, or is it interchangeable?

November 21, 2016

SethBurges1

Cellar and basemant are used pretty much interchangably in english to just mean a room/floor below the ground floor.

February 17, 2017

Patti410

Ok i got this sentence right after another which read: Is this the balcony? Does this mean someone was like; "Is this the balcony?" "This is the basement..."

September 24, 2014

SimIndia

'Keller' also means beggar right?

October 15, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

der Bettler

August 16, 2018

footprint

When do you know to use this, or that? Why isn't "That is the cellar "correct, when the answer choices said That is the basement, but This is the cellar ?

December 14, 2013

backtoschool

Architects use to use 'basement' for the whole lower section of a building, das "Kellergeschoss"

In German they count the following way:

0 Kellergeschoss (souterrain) = basement / cellar, (this is underground or at least half way)

1 Parterre = ground floor/bottom floor,

2 erste Etage = 1st floor,

3 zweite Etage = 2nd floor,

(n) Obergeschoss = top floor, (last full size floor)

(x) unterm Dachjuchhe = attic. (applies to peaked roof buildings)

Base = is related to where the slab/foundation is, it includes the whole lower area of the building.

In Europe a basement it is always fully underground, whereas in Australia a basement can be also half underground. In Europe they would call that a sou-terrain, especially for houses build in a hill or mountain.

A "Keller" -cellar is mostly used for the part of a 'basement' allocated to a flat/person/tenant, or by purpose, like: "Weinkeller" -wine cellar, or historical: "Auerbachs Keller", "Kartoffelkeller", potato cellar. Also restaurants can have the by-name "-keller" especially when they have such an underground floor and are known to serve wine for instance.

But "Tiefgarage" is used for a garage in the basement of a house. You would not call it a "Kellergarage!" :-)

January 18, 2014

Patti410

Wait, there are cellars JUST FOR POTATOES.

September 24, 2014

chetlin

Haha, nice long explanation, but I think they were just asking when to use "this" or "that". As far as I can tell, they are interchangeable for das, but I am not completely sure of that. If you got it marked wrong it could be an error on their part.

February 1, 2014

backtoschool

Thanks.

Bugger, -I forgot to answer 'footprint's' question.

Hey footprint! Your translation is perfectly right. "Keller" is cellar! For more explanation, see above.

February 1, 2014

Somaia4

Thanks for your help !

September 25, 2014

Fluffychickens

Thank you for the informative post, I wrote "This is the downstairs" but it's literally cellar.

May 1, 2015

FLchick

To answer 'footprint's'' question, it has to do with proximity. Something near you is this, while a thing farther away, even just a bit farther is that.

June 9, 2016

mig81

The beginning of The Human Centipede... :)

February 25, 2017

TUTURARHZ

There's an error in the german sentence. It is "Das ist den Keller!" and no "der Keller". der Keller is nominative, but Keller in the sentence is accusative.

September 15, 2015

FLchick

No, der Keller is correct because it is the subject of the sentence, not the object.

June 9, 2016

awefulwaffle

With the verb "sein" (to be), you use the nominative case for both the subject and predicative nouns.

January 14, 2016

JackRinne49

OH NOOOO ITS THE BASEMENT

November 27, 2016

Mari_Pan

i've read enough gay porn to know where this is going

December 21, 2016

SirLingualot

TMI

June 4, 2018

lllEwoklll

can keller mean celler too? all that pops up is basement

March 29, 2017

Vrockz2

Hmmm... i thought KELLER.... meant CELLER... LOL

July 26, 2018

Joansuther1

Inconsistency.First it is a cellar and suddenly a basement.This happens frequently with Duolingo

November 8, 2018

TheAlbinoRaven

I have never heard of a basement called a "Keller" in Germany, only "Untergescho├č". In English, we would never call the basement "the cellar"; the two terms are simply not interchangeable. The basement is the level of the house that is below the main level. It can be completely or only halfway Underground. It can be a properly finished living space or an unfinished storage area. The cellar is a storage area that is underground, specifically to keep storages of produce, and home-canned foods from harvest, through the year, at a naturally-refrigerated temperature. Even in the rare situation where a person has to traverse the basement to gain entrance to the cellar, the two terms are descrete from one another.

May 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.