1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are pretty."

"You are pretty."

Translation:Jsi hezká.

February 2, 2018

8 Comments


DWKaster

Does the word for "pretty" change gender to match the person to whom one is speaking?


Viktor475934

Proč to neuznalo "Jsi krásná."?


VladaFu

Rozlišujeme tu silnější krásná/beautiful a slabší hezká/pěkná/nice/pretty (to nice tady zrovna nesedí).


lisalklisa

Why is Ty jsi hezká incorrect?


VladaFu

It is accepted. If you have a similar problem next time, press "My answer should have been accepted".


ElManicero

Capitalization gives a false signal


VladaFu

What exactly do you mean by that? The grading algorithm completely ignores any capitalization and punctuation (Try it!). If any answer of yours wasn't accepted, you must report the actual complete sentence and check for any typos.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.