"You are pretty."

Translation:Jsi hezká.

February 2, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lisalklisa

Why is Ty jsi hezká incorrect?


VladaFu

It is accepted. If you have a similar problem next time, press "My answer should have been accepted".


DWKaster

Does the word for "pretty" change gender to match the person to whom one is speaking?


Kadel23

Proč to neuznalo "Jsi krásná."?


VladaFu

Rozlišujeme tu silnější krásná/beautiful a slabší hezká/pěkná/nice/pretty (to nice tady zrovna nesedí).


ElManicero

Capitalization gives a false signal


VladaFu

What exactly do you mean by that? The grading algorithm completely ignores any capitalization and punctuation (Try it!). If any answer of yours wasn't accepted, you must report the actual complete sentence and check for any typos.


nasrin153600

Ty jsi hezký is incorrect ?


BoneheadBass

If that wasn't accepted for you, it may be because "pretty" generally is not used in English when the subject is a male person, and hezký is a masculine form. Apart from that -- which may or may not be a factor -- there is nothing wrong with your suggestion as a sentence on its own. If I were translating it to English, I'd probably use "handsome."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.