"Furthermore, it is easier to realize."

Translation:De plus, il est plus facile à réaliser.

February 2, 2018

6 Comments


jorge.a.me1

Question: Both "Il est plus facile" and "c'est plus facile" are accepted. I thought there were rules as to when to use one or the other. Why can you use both in this case?

February 2, 2018

Sitesurf

When the subject is "it", you may consider the pronoun refers to either a precise object (masculine or feminine in French) or a situation mentioned before (masculine by default).

With proper context, you would know what "it" stands for.

In any event, in this sentence, "it" is a real subject because "to realize" does not have a direct object.

  • It/This/That is easier to realize = il/elle/c'est plus facile à réaliser (passive meaning = to be realized)

If "to realize" had a direct object, "it" would become impersonal and the French sentence would change:

  • It is easier to realize this = Il est plus facile de réaliser ceci: "it" and "il" are impersonal subjects.
February 4, 2018

Filvorn

Why do you need the à

February 16, 2018

setijoso

i need to know this too.

February 20, 2018

Daniel589120

I constructed the following sentence "En outre, il est plus facile à se rendre compte.", I have gone over it and cannot figure out why this would be incorrect, isn't "se rendre compte=réaliser"?

March 18, 2018

stephen_zissou

I have the same question

April 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.