1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A fish and a dog are swimmin…

"A fish and a dog are swimming."

Translation:Ein Fisch und ein Hund schwimmen.

February 2, 2018

12 Comments


Kukuburra

Why is 'Hund' follow ein rather than einen. Ist Hund a masculine noun?


Ly_Mar

Einen’ is the accusative form of the masculine article, used for direct objects. The nominative form, used for subjects, is the same for neuter and masculine (i.e. ‘ein’). Here both ‘fish’ and ‘dog’ are subjects, they both perform the action of swimming, neither of them is ‘being swum’.


Ryan942102

I put the exact answer several times and it said it was wrong every time .


ybigtky

I literally typed the exact same thing is said the solution was.


LeighNanan

Replace hund with katze. WHO PUT THE KATZE IN WATER


Paul511424

I put schwimmt and it said it was correct.


olha602661

Yes, the same . Err?


nxQNtSXM

Why is '...Hund sind schwimmen' not permitted but '...Hund schwimmen' is, when the question states 'are swimming'?


JohnnyT17

Schwimmen already implies "to go swimming." Putting sind is like in English saying "and the dog are go swimming."


david341221

Why in the sentence so u drop the sind(are)


david341221

Why do u not include sind(are) in this sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.