1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A fish and a dog are swimmin…

"A fish and a dog are swimming."

Translation:Ein Fisch und ein Hund schwimmen.

February 2, 2018

13 Comments


Kukuburra

Why is 'Hund' follow ein rather than einen. Ist Hund a masculine noun?


Ly_Mar

Einen’ is the accusative form of the masculine article, used for direct objects. The nominative form, used for subjects, is the same for neuter and masculine (i.e. ‘ein’). Here both ‘fish’ and ‘dog’ are subjects, they both perform the action of swimming, neither of them is ‘being swum’.


david341221

Why do u not include sind(are) in this sentence.


mizinamo

German does not need a helping verb to form the present tense.

sie schwimmen is completely sufficient -- unlike in English, where "they swimming" is not enough and you need a helping verb to say "they are swimming".

This helping verb is a requirement of English grammar, not German.


GailGawlak

GRRR!!!! I really wish they wouldnt ding you for a minor spelling error! (fische vs. fisch, for example)


mizinamo

A single-letter error is usually forgiven, as long as the result is not a real word.

Fische and Fisch are both real words (the plural and singular of the same noun), so using one instead of the other is a full mistake.


Paul511424

I put schwimmt and it said it was correct.


Mr.X952790

It's a fish and a dog, so more than one. You need to use the third person plural: (sie) schwimmen


nxQNtSXM

Why is '...Hund sind schwimmen' not permitted but '...Hund schwimmen' is, when the question states 'are swimming'?


JohnnyT17

Schwimmen already implies "to go swimming." Putting sind is like in English saying "and the dog are go swimming."


YugangLiu

I switched dog and fish. It was marked wrong... I'm curious when AI can be used to forgive this type of mistake, like what has been done to the typo?


GabrielBro943133

I wrote Fische and it marked it wrong


mizinamo

I wrote Fische and it marked it wrong

Yes, of course. Fische is plural, but "a fish" can only refer to one individual fish, not to many fish.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.