"A fish and a dog are swimming."

Translation:Ein Fisch und ein Hund schwimmen.

February 2, 2018

7 Comments


Ryan942102

I put the exact answer several times and it said it was wrong every time .

February 2, 2018

JasonLevin7

What did u typed?

February 16, 2018

Kukuburra

Why is 'Hund' follow ein rather than einen. Ist Hund a masculine noun?

April 30, 2018

Ly_Mar

Einen’ is the accusative form of the masculine article, used for direct objects. The nominative form, used for subjects, is the same for neuter and masculine (i.e. ‘ein’). Here both ‘fish’ and ‘dog’ are subjects, they both perform the action of swimming, neither of them is ‘being swum’.

May 21, 2018

LeighNanan

Replace hund with katze. WHO PUT THE KATZE IN WATER

March 8, 2019

JasonLevin7

What did u type?

February 16, 2018

ybigtky

I literally typed the exact same thing is said the solution was.

August 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.