"Der Umzug"

Translation:The move

March 19, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertLunkez

What's exactly Umzug? Procession?


wataya

The two main meanings are 'move (of house)' and 'procession/parade' (e.g. a carnival procession, it's not normally used for religious processions).


duoderSie

"The Move" is by far the more common usage, and in English we tend to use the verb "moving (house)" more often. Eg Mein Umzug ist in Juli= I am moving in July


Noizzy

I think "relocation" shoud be also the correct translation.


duoderSie

Sure but relocation is only used in a work/business setting (in britain and australia at least).


pyontek

Relocation is only used in a business setting for US as well.


Faelights

There is also relocation as in the witness relocation program


Gorjao

duoderSie, or anyone else, I have a question: Do you use this "The move" in the present tense? I mean, "I moved last week" sound good to me, as well as "I'm moving next month", but this "I move"/"The move" sound awkward... Anyone got any idea?

And, if so, how does this goes in German? Like English?

Thanks!


duoderSie

It depends on what you want to say. If it's about a move today you have to use the present continuous form "I am moving today". But "I move every 18 months" is a way to use the simple present tense.

In German I'm pretty sure that the second example has to use the verb umziehen "Ich ziehe mich jede 18 Monate um". In the first example German has no present continuous form so you would use "ich ziehe mich heute um" but I think "Mein Umzug ist heute" is more commonly used. When speaking both would certainly be understood so just use the one that comes naturally.


esgerman12

Delete "mich", then it is right. Ich ziehe alle 18 Monate um. "Ich ziehe mich um" = I change my clothes.


Wira_basa

Not, "movement"?


esgerman12

Movement = die Bewegung


doublelingot

But a wrong move and you are there first. Macht eine falsche Bewegung, und ihr werdet als Erster dort sein.


NogoBogo

How about a move in a game (e.g. "your move") or a dance move?


WirreGedanken

See my response to a similar question asked by 'Daters' lower down in this discussion.


CAA15

Is it just me, or is the German voice hard to understand? I keep messing these up because a newly learned word is required, and the sounds don't match the spelling(At least it seems that way, it does but it is very hard to make the sounds out). :(


deathofthewest

There are a few differences between English and German pronunciation. Here are a few: The German 'W' is equivalent to the English V. The German 'V' is can be equivalent to the English F (though it can still be the English V sometimes) The German 'ie' is equivalent to ee or ea. The German 'ei' is pronounced like the English "eye"


duoderSie

there are lots more differences, but two important ones are: that a single S is pronounced like the English Z -> Sonntag sounds like Zonntarg and the german Z is like the english TS, a sound that we have at the end of a word (rats) but not a the beginning, so Zimmer sounds like TSimmer


borQhuester

My high school German teacher (from Bremenhaven) would have us say "tse tse fly" to get the proper sound for 'Z'.


[deactivated user]

    I used to have my students say, "Pizza. Pizza. Tsa, tsa."


    [deactivated user]

      A VW (Volkswagen) is German is a "fow-vee", reflecting the difference in what English and German indicate by "v" and "w".


Daters

      Does Umzug work for games? For example, "It's your move."


WirreGedanken

      I looked to see if someone had asked this and what the answer was, but as nobody has yet answered your question I have tried to find out myself.

      The German translation of the common game phrase of "You are next", appears to be "Du bist dran" or "Jetzt bist du dran!"

      But there are also phrases using Zug as in "It is somebody's move" Jemand ist am Zug and "to make a move" einen Zug machen, as on Pons

      Finally, there is a situation found in chess and other games wherein one player is put at a disadvantage because they must make a move when they would prefer to pass and not move, which is Zugzwang Zug (move) + zwangen (be forced)

      So ... in answer to your question Umzug does not appear to work for games, but Zug does, however, it seems that dran is the more popular term used in games, so - "Wer ist als Nächster dran?"

      Hope that helps


Minervas37

      Native here:

      good research!

      one small remark to "Jetzt bist du dran!"

      You should try to avoid this sentence until you are really good at german because it is very sensitive to stress. While the emphasis on "du" leads to the meaning you intended here; the emphasis on nothing or on "dran" would rather perceived as a threat in the sense of "you are next to die!"

      The other sentence: "Du bist dran" may be used threateningly, too, but it is less likely to be used that way.

      A small correction: "Zugzwang" = der Zug + der Zwang (the compulsion) or der Zug + zwingen ((to) force s.o./s.t.)

      "zwangen" only exists as "Präteritum, 3. Person plural: sie" ( => simple past, 3rd person plural: you (plural).

      One example with simple words you may already know:

      "They forced themselves to eat the vegetables." = "Sie zwangen sich das Gemüse zu essen."

      I'm always so happy to see people trying very hard to learn our language.

      Keep it up!

      (Native flies away)


WirreGedanken

      Thank you so much for the reply. The information about the phrase 'Jetzt bist du dran!' is really helpful.

      Haben Sie ein Lingot, bitte! (oder eine/n Lingot? Ich weiß nicht welches Genus)

      Good luck with your own studying!


-Anfangen-

      I can't help but think of Umzug as a verb, therefore, I don't want to capitalize it.


esgerman12

      The verb is umziehen: ich ziehe um = I move


      [deactivated user]

        Perhaps it would help to think of it as the act of moving to another house.


-Anfangen-

        Well, I do, that's sort of the problem.


Evan..M

        It seems like a verb to me too.. Just gotta think of it as the idea of being somewhere else, not so much the journey.


StopItHacker

        What a coincidence. Im moving today


Nmangamer1

        So, I noticed something in this word, "Um" means around and "Zug" means train, so in my mind its like you're moving "around" by train to a new location. Kind of reminds me of "The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe".


Hirondelle111

        am i alone who hear Die, and not Der at all?


AtalinaDove

        I hear der, not die


NetanelMal8

        What kind of move? Chess move? House moving? The movement of tectonic plates? This sentence doesn't make any sense without context


WirreGedanken

        Copying wataya's useful and brief answer from the head of this forum:

        The two main meanings are 'move (of house)' and 'procession/parade' (e.g. a carnival procession, it's not normally used for religious processions).

        As for games i.e. Chess
        You could say 'Du bist dran' (You are next/It is your turn/go), but there are also phrases using Zug as in "It is somebody's move" Jemand ist am Zug and "to make a move" einen Zug machen, as on Pons


minhnh.91

        Does 'moving' also work? It's marked wrong for me.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.