"Gli insetti"

Translation:The insects

March 19, 2013

25 Comments


KittySch

what is the difference between i and gli?

April 1, 2014

r4ace

Gli is used in the plural form when a word begins with a vowel, z or even ps, sc, sb, etc. i.e. 2 consonants. All words that use lo instead of il in the singular form. E.g. lo zio- gli zii, l'uomo- gli uomini, l'alberi- gli alberi, lo scolaro- gli scolari, lo stato- gli stati, etc.

June 3, 2014

r4ace

I is used for everything else in the masciline plural form :-)

June 3, 2014

Schatzie14

Thank you, very informative,

April 6, 2015

TheGandalf

Sounded like "i" not "gli". Reported.

March 19, 2013

TheGandalf

Well whoops. I've recently learned the pronunciation, and this actually sounds about right. Though, you could have explained that rather than downvoting my comment.

April 8, 2013

CesarS3

I heard "li"

September 3, 2014

TheGandalf

Well as I soon discovered after writing that first comment (which was over a year ago I think), "gli" is pronounced "lyee". So, while this pronunciation is not obvious, it's also understandable to an Italian as "gli" I'm sure.

So "gli insetti" should be pronounced like "Lyeen-set-tee".

September 3, 2014

Paul604

Could this also not simply mean "insects" (in a general sense)? Does the translation actually need the article ("the")?

March 27, 2016

ppescara

What's the singular form of "insetti"? "Insetto"?

September 12, 2014

LovroV

L'insetto sì davvero

January 17, 2016

texchy

you kinda hear the g

July 1, 2015

rmzhang

why does duo have an obsession with animals?

February 27, 2017

frankierozelle

is it 'gli' for insetti (and not i) because insetti ends with an i and insetti is masculine plural?

March 19, 2014

CaitlinUnderhill

I think it's because insetti begins with a vowel (see also: gli animali).

April 19, 2014

TheGandalf

Sì, tu sei corretta.

September 3, 2014

Duolessio

"tu sei corretta" sounds like translationese :P Sì, hai ragione is the best option here.

May 29, 2016

anderson.t863204

She says i not gli!!!

July 4, 2014

20008Nov

Maybe

October 19, 2014

AndyPyrope

I typed only "insects" to see what would happen and it was wrong... but aren't there a lot of cases in Italian where something with a definitive pronoun doesn't have one in English?

September 15, 2015

gabe12704

um

October 25, 2016

gabe12704

Bra i don't know.

October 25, 2016

conleymaya

I heard "gli". It would be better if you repeat the pronunciations more than once before reporting. If this has been done, then report it. No need to be rude about who voted for who. I may be new here, but there are reasons why we say things and vote for people to be in charge.

November 4, 2016

Okenekab

pls giv me a lingot :D

March 25, 2017

Sr.betty1

Good pronunciation

July 31, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.