1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli insetti"

"Gli insetti"

Translation:The insects

March 19, 2013

18 Comments


KittySch

what is the difference between i and gli?


r4ace

Gli is used in the plural form when a word begins with a vowel, z or even ps, sc, sb, etc. i.e. 2 consonants. All words that use lo instead of il in the singular form. E.g. lo zio- gli zii, l'uomo- gli uomini, l'alberi- gli alberi, lo scolaro- gli scolari, lo stato- gli stati, etc.


r4ace

I is used for everything else in the masciline plural form :-)


Schatzie14

Thank you, very informative,


Paul604

Could this also not simply mean "insects" (in a general sense)? Does the translation actually need the article ("the")?


TheGandalf

Sounded like "i" not "gli". Reported.


TheGandalf

Well whoops. I've recently learned the pronunciation, and this actually sounds about right. Though, you could have explained that rather than downvoting my comment.


MisterBoston

I agree - don't know why people down voted you...


TheGandalf

Well as I soon discovered after writing that first comment (which was over a year ago I think), "gli" is pronounced "lyee". So, while this pronunciation is not obvious, it's also understandable to an Italian as "gli" I'm sure.

So "gli insetti" should be pronounced like "Lyeen-set-tee".


ppescara

What's the singular form of "insetti"? "Insetto"?


LovroV

L'insetto sì davvero


frankierozelle

is it 'gli' for insetti (and not i) because insetti ends with an i and insetti is masculine plural?


CaitlinUnderhill

I think it's because insetti begins with a vowel (see also: gli animali).


TheGandalf

Sì, tu sei corretta.


Duolessio

"tu sei corretta" sounds like translationese :P Sì, hai ragione is the best option here.


sara447979

Why the? English is not my mothers language, so I don't get it, the before plural??????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.