"Kony korze issa?"

Translation:Is that the long sword?

February 2, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


morningthoughts

What is the difference between bony and kony? Are they the same?


RobMayo1

Kony is used for inanimate things (ie swords) and bony is used for animate things (ie people).


EthanOlive520934

shouldn't is work as that one is the long sword


Xylo20

Yes it would, but your answer needs to be phrased as a question.


MMXplus

"That one is the long sword?" is one valid way to structure a question in English. It's something that one might ask in disbelief when presented with a sword that could be confused for some other type of weapon. Makes me think of "that's not a knife... THAT'S a knife!"


Mister_Lingo

when is it 'a' and when is it 'the'?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.