"Die Katze geht."

Translation:The cat walks.

February 2, 2018

7 Comments


RyanLedfor3

does gehen mean to go and to walk?

February 2, 2018

MortiBiRD

both, depends on the context

February 2, 2018

Melanie873158

Idk... seems like a bad translation to me

February 21, 2018

astropelekys

'the cat is walking', which is an accepted answer, is a far better translation

February 22, 2018

ElliottRob8

Duo also incorrectly accepts "The cats walking"

August 11, 2018

LICA98

"that cat" not accepted again

November 17, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

'That' wouldn't work here. 'Die' means 'the' not 'that' in this context.

March 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.