"You are silent, they talk."

Translation:Voi tăceți, ei vorbesc.

February 2, 2018

4 Comments


regiment13

"Tu ești tăcut, ei vorbesc" și ""Voi sunteți tăcuți, ei vorbesc"" sunt deasemenea răspunsuri corecte, neacceptate în acest moment de DuoLingo.

"Tu ești tăcut, ei vorbesc" and ""Voi sunteți tăcuți, ei vorbesc"" are also correct answers, unsupported at this time by DuoLingo.

March 11, 2018

Mapka15

We learn to conjugate certain verbs, among others the verb "a tăcea". Thát is what we learn in this lesson, There are a lot of ways to express the "being silent", but one can't learn everything in one time... ;-)

December 27, 2018

Mapka15

And, by the way, we only have learned (a still learning) the Present time, not the form you refer to (I don't know the English term, sorry).

December 27, 2018

JEH011

poti spune si "esti tacut" sau "sunteti tacuti" (in orice caz, nu prea e clar)

February 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.