1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Svůj druhý rok začala v list…

"Svůj druhý rok začala v listopadu."

Translation:She began her second year in November.

February 2, 2018

5 Comments


Stephen900455

"Her second year began in November" seems right -- why is that incorrect?


VladaFu

This is a different sentence. Její druhý rok začal v listopadu.


vor23

I propose that the answer I gave, "In November she started her second year," is better than the "correct" solution because the latter can be parsed incorrectly by someone expecting the "in" to describe a what instead of a when. That is, someone expecting something along the lines of "her second year in History" or "her second year in Chemistry."


Denis596860

'started her second year'' seems equal to 'she began her second year'


VladaFu

Of course. Started and began are accepted equally. If any sentence should be accepted and wasn't, use the report button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.