"Svůj druhý rok začala v listopadu."

Translation:She began her second year in November.

February 2, 2018

3 Comments


vor23

I propose that the answer I gave, "In November she started her second year," is better than the "correct" solution because the latter can be parsed incorrectly by someone expecting the "in" to describe a what instead of a when. That is, someone expecting something along the lines of "her second year in History" or "her second year in Chemistry."

February 2, 2018

Stephen900455

"Her second year began in November" seems right -- why is that incorrect?

January 5, 2019

VladaFu

This is a different sentence. Její druhý rok začal v listopadu.

January 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.