"Kdy přišel?"

Translation:When did he come?

February 2, 2018

3 Comments


Chou117

That's what she said.

February 2, 2018

Maya943954

Is this the same word as the word for "lose"? Can someone explain the connection?

November 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, but it is a very different meaning "přijít O něco". There is also "přjít k něčemu", to "come by"/get something.

There are also many English phrasal verbs with "come" https://www.learn-english-today.com/phrasal-verbs/phrasal-verbs-COME.html you also cannot easily explain how they are connected, because they in fact are not that much connected.

November 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.