1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdy přišel?"

"Kdy přišel?"

Translation:When did he come?

February 2, 2018

3 Comments


Maya943954

Is this the same word as the word for "lose"? Can someone explain the connection?


VladaFu

Yes, but it is a very different meaning "přijít O něco". There is also "přjít k něčemu", to "come by"/get something.

There are also many English phrasal verbs with "come" https://www.learn-english-today.com/phrasal-verbs/phrasal-verbs-COME.html you also cannot easily explain how they are connected, because they in fact are not that much connected.


JosephAKr

It's fun, and even confusing, that the word 'prisel' without the 'o' means the opposite... Something that comes or appears.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.