"I will get the check this time."

Translation:这次我买单。

February 2, 2018

6 Comments


drnimpo

Why does this not allow/follow the subject-time-verb form: 我这次买单?

March 15, 2018

PoppyDGrate

My Chinese teacher has taught that the use of 次 is flexible; 我这次买单 should be accepted.

April 26, 2018

cwmccabeMD

is 我这次付钱 not correct?

April 27, 2018

Ed_H.

A native Chinese clarified this for me. She said that the normal style is 这次我买单, but it is also acceptable to say it in the other order 我这次买单. Perhaps Duolingo will get around to adjusting this eventually.

August 30, 2018

ny4MS1qV

"maidan" should be written as "埋单“. "买“ is a very common spelling error made by those who are ignorant of the word's Cantonese orgin.

August 29, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I'm pretty sure that's absolutely incorrect.

August 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.