1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Căutați apă sau suc?"

"Căutați apă sau suc?"

Translation:Do you search for water or juice?

February 2, 2018

4 Comments


ivanfernan293403

So, I know it's been asking for "search for," but I tried "look for" just to see, and it marked it wrong. . . is "căutați" not as colloquial as the English "look for"? "Search for" sounds so intense. . .


Harry75889

Should be accepted. Report it :)


Harry75889

I believe (correct be if I'm wrong) that because English has an extra present tense, this is the same as "are you (currently) looking for water or juice?", which would be a more common English sentence


aDdGPi11

like in the grocery store?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.