"Waarom loop je langzaam?"

Translation:Why are you walking slowly?

10 months ago

5 Comments


JonKScott
JonKScott

"Why are you walking slow" should also be accepted.

10 months ago

grey236
grey236

'Slow' is an adjective, 'slowly' is an adverb. Even though a lot of people might say 'slow' colloquially, it's technically not correct.

10 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In the colloquial language, people likely say "slow", but in writing or in the formal language, it is wrong.

8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Dictionary editors (and Shakespeare) seem to be in less than unanimous agreement as to this point: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/slow

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In writing, using "slow" is incorrect while in conversation, it is.

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.