Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom loop je langzaam?"

Translation:Why are you walking slowly?

6 months ago

5 Comments


JonKScott
JonKScott

"Why are you walking slow" should also be accepted.

6 months ago

grey236
grey236

'Slow' is an adjective, 'slowly' is an adverb. Even though a lot of people might say 'slow' colloquially, it's technically not correct.

6 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In the colloquial language, people likely say "slow", but in writing or in the formal language, it is wrong.

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Dictionary editors (and Shakespeare) seem to be in less than unanimous agreement as to this point: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/slow

3 days ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In writing, using "slow" is incorrect while in conversation, it is.

3 months ago