1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A sua irmã é minha noiva."

"A sua irmã é minha noiva."

Translation:Your sister is my bride.

March 19, 2013

20 Comments


Frencesca

Why can't I use "a" here? a sua irmã é "a" minha noiva


Frencesca

Thanks a lot! I keep running into sentences that can only be translated in 2 ways, while more varieties are acceptable. I'm reporting them.


Paulenrique

Thats wonderful. This way u help many other learners!!!! Keep it up ;)


jorfmam1

And girlfriend? Why not girlfriend? How can you determine that is fiancé?


Paulenrique

Girlfriend = namorada.


shoushan1

Exactly!!!!!!! Stop telling us ,error, when we are right.


barbaratorrance

a bride is not a fiancée what is the correct word


vinidcali

Both are noiva (there's no special distinction in PT) C:


barrysilv

In a later lesson, we're taught, "O pai dele é promotor," where the pronoun follows the noun. Here we're taught, "A sua irmã é minha noiva," where the pronoun precedes the noun. Is dele/dela always after the noun, and is sua/seu,tua, teu always before, please?


Sarah-Cheung

You are right.

Sua/seu/tua/teu always come before the noun. They work just like your/his/her/their.

And dele/dela always come after the noun. Because dele(s) = de ele(s); dela(s) = de ela(s). They work like "of his/theirs" or "of hers/theirs".


fandradech

Why not Fiance instead of bride?


y0rkshire

'His sister' is marked as incorrect. Why is that?


Paulenrique

It should be counted as correct.


nfatal

Noiva can also mean girlfriend


vinidcali

I think you're getting confused with Spanish, perhaps.

In PT, noiva does NOT mean girlfriend.


kspeters

Why does the sentence start with "A" instead of just "Sua"?


Paulenrique

They both are correct.


kspeters

But how do you know when to use "the" in front of a word like that? In English, we would never say "the" before the word "your" so I'm just wondering if you can always say "the" before "Your" in Portuguese if you feel like it or if it depends on the noun that comes after.


Paulenrique

If you have "possessive + noun" (possessive adjective), the article is optional, if you have only "possessive", the article is mandatory.

  • My house is white, yours is blue. = Minha casa é branca, a sua é azul. = A minha casa é branca, a sua é azul.
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.