"A sua irmã é minha noiva."

Translation:Your sister is my bride.

March 19, 2013

19 Comments


jorfmam1

And girlfriend? Why not girlfriend? How can you determine that is fiancé?

February 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Girlfriend = namorada.

February 17, 2014

Frencesca

Why can't I use "a" here? a sua irmã é "a" minha noiva

March 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure you can

March 19, 2013

Frencesca

Thanks a lot! I keep running into sentences that can only be translated in 2 ways, while more varieties are acceptable. I'm reporting them.

March 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Thats wonderful. This way u help many other learners!!!! Keep it up ;)

March 20, 2013

barrysilv

In a later lesson, we're taught, "O pai dele é promotor," where the pronoun follows the noun. Here we're taught, "A sua irmã é minha noiva," where the pronoun precedes the noun. Is dele/dela always after the noun, and is sua/seu,tua, teu always before, please?

September 24, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

You are right.

Sua/seu/tua/teu always come before the noun. They work just like your/his/her/their.

And dele/dela always come after the noun. Because dele(s) = de ele(s); dela(s) = de ela(s). They work like "of his/theirs" or "of hers/theirs".

October 21, 2015

barbaratorrance

a bride is not a fiancée what is the correct word

March 8, 2014

vinidcali

Both are noiva (there's no special distinction in PT) C:

January 16, 2016

nfatal

Noiva can also mean girlfriend

November 10, 2013

vinidcali

I think you're getting confused with Spanish, perhaps.

In PT, noiva does NOT mean girlfriend.

January 16, 2016

fandradech

Why not Fiance instead of bride?

January 15, 2017

kspeters

Why does the sentence start with "A" instead of just "Sua"?

January 13, 2017

Paulenrique

They both are correct.

January 13, 2017

kspeters

But how do you know when to use "the" in front of a word like that? In English, we would never say "the" before the word "your" so I'm just wondering if you can always say "the" before "Your" in Portuguese if you feel like it or if it depends on the noun that comes after.

January 13, 2017

Paulenrique

If you have "possessive + noun" (possessive adjective), the article is optional, if you have only "possessive", the article is mandatory.

  • My house is white, yours is blue. = Minha casa é branca, a sua é azul. = A minha casa é branca, a sua é azul.
January 13, 2017

y0rkshire

'His sister' is marked as incorrect. Why is that?

April 13, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be counted as correct.

April 13, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.