1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We can see our aunts."

"We can see our aunts."

Translation:Vidíme svoje tety.

February 2, 2018

7 Comments


Samir202615

Vidíme svoje tety MEANS We see our aunts.


VladaFu

"We can see our aunts" is exactly the same. It is an AmE vs. BrE issue.


0RQI5oxc

I wrote nase and it was accepted.


0RQI5oxc

but when the subject of the sentence is the owner we use also svuj and its forms.


blSY2

"Vidime svoje tet" is wrong?


Samir202615

well if it's just "tet" as you've written, then it is indeed wrong, as such word doesn't exist in the Czech language. Although, if you wanted to say "Vidíme svoje tety", then it'd be correct. The other options for it is: "Vidíme naše tety" - which is not grammatically as correct as the previous one, but is more natural to native's hearing.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.