ExpatQuebe

Level 13 German.

So, I tested out of 80% of German (Sections in the tree)...however, there is nothing left after level 13. Does this mean I need to start paying for Duolingo to go further ahead? I suppose I just don't really understand everything about Duolingo.

2/2/2018, 10:44:19 PM

21 Comments


Karearea

You don't have to pay to go further ahead. The only thing Duolingo Plus gives you is no ads. The levels on Duolingo are based around xp earned, not how many skills you've completed. People usually complete the tree before level 25 (the highest level on Duolingo is 25) and they keep going to strengthen each skill so that they get more xp and can memorize the stuff better. If you've completed the tree it doesn't necessarily mean Duolingo can't do any more for you, but if you're confident that you know everything in the German course you might have to find something else to help teach you more.

2/2/2018, 11:00:06 PM

ExpatQuebe

meh, ich war nur neugierig warum ich bei 13. aufgehalten wurde. Wenn es für mich nicht weitergeht, stört es mich gar nicht. Es macht etwas spass. Ich fand es halt etwas komisch.

2/3/2018, 12:32:55 AM

pentaan

Duolingo will only bring you to an A2/(B1) skill level in reading/writing and A1 (maybe A2) in listening/talking.

Info about language levels:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_European_Framework_of_Reference_for_Languages
Read from "Common reference levels".

However, there are numerous possibilities to increase your fluency in daily life without paying for it.

Other ways you could improve your German:

  • The reverse tree, the course English for German speakers, is very useful. There you have to translate much more from English to German.
    Here is the link to the Duolingo Help center for "How do I switch my Duolingo course language?"
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/217005666-How-do-I-switch-my-Duolingo-course-language-

  • Use the web version of Duolingo (www.duolingo.com) instead of the App. The web version works also fine on a tablet or phone.

  • Try to read (and write) in Duolingo's German discussion forums. There you will find the daily used words, sentences and idiom.

Apart from that

  • read a newspaper article every day and try to learn its new words
  • listen to podcasts, watch movies with or without subtitles
  • converse with a native speaker as much as possible
  • Practice your skills by translating units in http://translatihan.com/

More information:
"Can you give some links about German?"
comment/23463112

2/3/2018, 10:53:34 AM

Nuno275251

Duolingo will only bring you to an A2/(B1) skill level in reading/writing and A1 (maybe A2) in listening/talking.

Yes, that's my estimation too.

2/3/2018, 11:04:46 AM

ExpatQuebe

I didn't think about doing it in the reverse...that's a good idea. Thank you.

2/3/2018, 8:35:12 PM

slamRN

If you continue to practice the English>German skills you will continue to level up.

2/4/2018, 3:13:58 AM

Nuno275251

What is that 80% figure referring to, the fluency thing?

You have a total of 25 levels to reach. Levels are based on xp points you get through practice.

Have you finished your tree?

I need to start paying for Duolingo to go further ahead?

In any case, no.

2/2/2018, 10:53:42 PM

ExpatQuebe

Ich meinte, ich habe 80% alle Kursen, die Befreiungsprüfungen abgelegt.

2/3/2018, 12:36:08 AM

ExpatQuebe

Also, in dieser Fall...the tree.

2/3/2018, 12:37:00 AM

Nuno275251

Are you German?

2/3/2018, 12:49:33 AM

ExpatQuebe

Also, I have only really started to reuse Duolingo, so, the xp thing was lost on me, thanks for clearing that up, though!

2/3/2018, 3:04:53 AM

ExpatQuebe

Nope, French Canadian.

2/3/2018, 3:04:04 AM

Nuno275251

Well, given you used expressions like "die Befreiungsprüfungen abgelegt" I thought you'd might be German... after all there's nothing keeping a German from taking the German course, I've seen stranger things.

Either way, and judging by what you've written, your German is quite good actually. Better than a "regular" level 12.

2/3/2018, 10:16:47 AM

ExpatQuebe

I speak German pretty fluently. I've been learning for nearly 15 years now. I taught myself German for the most part, but of course I've taken German courses etc. but I made sure I immersed myself into the language and culture as much as I could. I speak it very nearly without accent, and even though I do not understand the grammar structure exactly, I manage to speak it second nature.

2/4/2018, 5:06:43 AM

Vabelie

Mind if I answer in French, seing it's our common tongue (and I'm tired of speaking English all day) ? En continuant à gagner des XP, tu obtiens des phrases plus variées, un peu (ou beaucoup) plus de vocabulaire. Je suis au-delà des 30000 points dans mon arbre direct comme dans l'inverse, et tandis que je les maintiens (en travaillant celui depuis l'anglais, d'où ma présence ici), je reçois encore des nouveautés. D'avantage depuis quelques semaines, en vérité. Si j'ai un conseil à te donner, c'est d'essayer le cours depuis l'allemand vers ta langue maternelle : le corpus est différent, l'interface est dans la langue-cible, et la compagnie est germanophone (dans notre cas), ce qui est très motivant, car s'ils demandent des conseils sur notre langue, ils apprécient une réponse dans la leur.

Et dans quelques mois : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25615588 (Ma traduction, plus légère à charger https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25618082).

Viel Glück!

2/3/2018, 9:57:04 AM

ExpatQuebe

Merci pour l'info :D au début, ce fut un peu perturbant. Merci de ton aide!

2/3/2018, 10:06:55 AM

Vabelie

C'est bien normal, on est là pour s'entraider. Et j'ai une petite tendresse pour ta Belle Province :)

2/3/2018, 11:26:08 AM

ExpatQuebe

Merci, c'est trés gentil! J'adore Québec. Je n'y suis pas allé depuis un bail. J'ai longtemps vécu à Denver, Colorado =)

2/4/2018, 12:32:48 AM

slamRN

Vabelie - Êtes-vous en train de dire que Duo est une société basée en Allemagne?

2/4/2018, 3:20:35 AM

Vabelie

Bonjour slam, j'avais raté votre question. Non, pas du tout, autant que je le sache Duolingo est bien américaine. C'est juste que pour moi, elle est associée à l'allemand que j'y étudie assidument, mais dans l'avenir, je compte bien me diversifier un peu :)

2/9/2018, 6:18:29 PM

Vabelie

Oh, je vois la source de votre interrogation : quand je disais que la "compagnie était germanophone", je parlais de la compagnie qu'on trouve sur le forum de l'arbre inverse, pas de la "Compagnie" au sens commercial : la linguistique vous joue de ces tours…

2/9/2018, 6:21:11 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.