1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós somos amigos desde ontem…

"Nós somos amigos desde ontem."

Translation:We have been friends since yesterday.

March 19, 2013

10 Comments


Frencesca

I reported this to be accepted: We are friends since yesterday


DCXX1

I don't see that at all. It is the literal translation, but it isn't right in English. This comes from the fact that English and Portuguese do not use the tenses in exactly the same way. You simply can't say "we are friends since..." in English (maybe in some colloquialisms, but it is definitely not good enough English to learn).


Alaneglaucia

I agree totally with you dude!


Jah63488

I dont think at this level they are concerned with the translation of the sentiment if the sentence, rather the words within the sentence. So, while it wouldnt be proper grammar in english, it would be poor teaching technique to mark it as wrong. That would be something to worry about later. So, that's probably why they are accepting "We are friends since yesterday" as correct now.


4oYBIxtO

"We are friends since yesterday" is now accepted


emeyr

One of the functions of the present perfect tense is to describe an interval of time from the past (yesterday) until the moment of speaking. The Portuguese "simple present" focuses only on now, not the past.

We are friends [today]. (Simple present)
We have been friends since yesterday. (Present Perfect)


meanders-us

Honestly, these are living languages - at some point, it is the population that determines what is "correct," not simply only the grammarians.


Paulenrique

Sure. The society that uses the language also determines what is acceptable or not. That's why a language is living and keeps changing.


Jigglylemo

Why is it nós and not nos?


Paulenrique

nos = ourselves/us (in most cases)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.