"Datistochgeenredenomboosteworden?"

Translation:That is no reason to get angry, is it?

9 months ago

6 Comments


Corvette2001
Corvette2001

What is wrong with.....that is still no reason to get mad?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Still" is translated to "nog" or "nog steeds", which is not in this sentence. It's not a translation for "toch". ;)

9 months ago

LalitMahap
LalitMahap

I am having trouble saying this Dutch sentence by way of asking. Where do I lay my stress? To me it sounds natural if 'toch' is at the end.

8 months ago

Thorney174

Why isn't toch at the end of the sentence? :)

6 months ago

shazzamatazz
shazzamatazz

Why does this sentence have the form "Dat is...?" instead of "Is dat...?" ?

6 months ago

AlexJLiu

Because it is a tag question. That is not a reason to get angry, is it?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.