"Dat is toch geen reden om boos te worden?"

Translation:That is no reason to get angry, is it?

1 year ago

7 Comments


Corvette2001

What is wrong with.....that is still no reason to get mad?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

"Still" is translated to "nog" or "nog steeds", which is not in this sentence. It's not a translation for "toch". ;)

1 year ago

LalitMahap

I am having trouble saying this Dutch sentence by way of asking. Where do I lay my stress? To me it sounds natural if 'toch' is at the end.

11 months ago

Thorney174

Why isn't toch at the end of the sentence? :)

9 months ago

Maneblusser

That is possible too, but in that word order you actually want an answer to your question: 'Dat is geen reden om boos te worden, toch?' In this context that would be a little strange, but it's not impossible. The given question, on the other hand, is a rhetoric question - you don't actually want an answer: 'Dat is toch geen reden om boos te worden? (Dat is nog (altijd) geen reden om boos te worden.)

1 month ago

shazzamatazz

Why does this sentence have the form "Dat is...?" instead of "Is dat...?" ?

8 months ago

AlexJLiu

Because it is a tag question. That is not a reason to get angry, is it?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.