Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is toch geen reden om boos te worden?"

Translation:That is no reason to get angry, is it?

7 months ago

9 Comments


Corvette2001
Corvette2001

What is wrong with.....that is still no reason to get mad?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Still" is translated to "nog" or "nog steeds", which is not in this sentence. It's not a translation for "toch". ;)

7 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

so don't propose it in the translations

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The hints are just that: hints. In this sentence toch cannot be translated as still. In other sentences it can be, and in those sentence it cannot be translated to is it.

  • I will still do it.
  • Ik zal het toch doen

For the same reasons, drove is a hint of reden and I'm pretty sure you won't suggest that drove should be accepted.

6 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Dat gaat mijn verstand te boven ;-) I understand. Ik was boos, because half the time I write down what I think the person who wrote the sentence wants to read and not the way I as a mother tongue English speaking person would say it. This example is not one of those but dat was de druppel. Thanks for your reply, you're very skilled.

6 months ago

LalitMahap
LalitMahap

I am having trouble saying this Dutch sentence by way of asking. Where do I lay my stress? To me it sounds natural if 'toch' is at the end.

6 months ago

Thorney174

Why isn't toch at the end of the sentence? :)

4 months ago

shazzamatazz
shazzamatazz

Why does this sentence have the form "Dat is...?" instead of "Is dat...?" ?

4 months ago

AlexJLiu

Because it is a tag question. That is not a reason to get angry, is it?

1 month ago