1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dal mi růži."

"Dal mi růži."

Translation:He gave me a rose.

February 3, 2018

6 Comments


JanisaChatte

What's the plural ending? růžy ?


VladaFu

In accusative? Plural accusative is the same as plural nominative, "růže".


JBHayven

That's the "ovce" paradigm, right?


VladaFu

Perhaps, depending on your textbook...

I was told "růže" is the template, our grandparents were told "nůše".


JBHayven

Oh, well, that was a random placeholder name. In the Tips and Notes in the course it's called "ulice pattern"


BjrnMrtens

This website is awesome for figuring out endings both for singular and plural. Just type in any word. http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=Růže

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.