"Dal mi růži."

Translation:He gave me a rose.

February 3, 2018

6 Comments


JanisaChatte

What's the plural ending? růžy ?

February 3, 2018

VladaFu

In accusative? Plural accusative is the same as plural nominative, "růže".

February 3, 2018

JBHayven

That's the "ovce" paradigm, right?

February 3, 2018

VladaFu

Perhaps, depending on your textbook...

I was told "růže" is the template, our grandparents were told "nůše".

February 3, 2018

JBHayven

Oh, well, that was a random placeholder name. In the Tips and Notes in the course it's called "ulice pattern"

February 3, 2018

BjrnMrtens

This website is awesome for figuring out endings both for singular and plural. Just type in any word. http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=Růže

November 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.