1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vždy se zamiluji příliš rych…

"Vždy se zamiluji příliš rychle."

Translation:I always fall in love too fast.

February 3, 2018

3 Comments


JanisaChatte

Any tips on how to know when the ji ending corresponds to já and when to oni?


VladaFu

Short -ji or the less-formall -ju is singular first person já, long -jí eventually the less-formal -jou is plural third person "oni".


VladaFu

The less-formal form is the only form I ever use in speech (even when lecturing). In formal writing I probably still use mostly the formal way.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.