1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Voníš jako růže."

"Voníš jako růže."

Translation:You smell like roses.

February 3, 2018

7 Comments


JanisaChatte

Can voníš also be used to insult someone (voníš špatně or something like that) or is there a different verb for that in Czech ?


VladaFu

Only ironically. Otherwise we use "smrdíš" or "páchneš" for bad smell.


JBHayven

Is "páchneš" neutral, i.e. you could say both "páchneš krásně" and "páchneš ošklivě"? (I guess it is possible to vary the word order to either put the stress on "páchneš" or the adverb?).


VladaFu

No, it means bad smell. Another is "jsi cítit", as well mostly negative, although maybe this one could allow something like "jsi krásně cítit". Normally we say "voníš" if it is positive.


Jamie08MD

The verbs "smrdět" or "páchnout" mean "to stink" on top of what Vladimír wrote.

I can't think of a situation where it would have a positive meaning. You can say "You stink like a polecat. = Smrdíš jako tchoř.", "You stink terribly. = Strašně smrdíš.", etc.


JBHayven

Then it's quite a nasty false friend I have to remember as "pachnieć" in Polish means just "to produce a smell", of any kind, or even "to have a good scent". ("Brzydko pachniesz" - "you smell badly" - is quite subtle, while "śmierdzisz" is a brutal way to say that).

"Tchoř" isn't exactly the same as skunk, is it? Google Translate says it's a "polecat", among some other translations. Is it a word you can use to call somebody who is afraid of everything (like "chicken" in English and "tchórz" in Polish :P)?


Jamie08MD

You're right, I changed the skunk for the polecat.

For the rest, I'd stick to what Vladimír wrote - positive smell (vonět); negative (smrdět).

I don't speak Polish, but the translation "śmierdzisz = smrdíš" looks accurate. :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.