"He had gone the other way."

Translation:Hij was de andere kant op gegaan.

9 months ago

3 Comments


Chenmoxin

What about "Hij was op de andere kant gegaan"? I.e., must the preposition come proximate to the verb?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order is incorrect. However, it's not that the preposition comes before the verb, it's that it has to come after "kant".

  • Hij ging de andere kant op.
  • Hij was de andere kant op gegaan.
9 months ago

89MBD
89MBD

I put this: Had was de andere richting gegaan; and it was marked incorrect. My question is if it really is incorrect.

3 hours ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.