"I am not looking forward to that weekend at all."

Translation:Vůbec se na ten víkend netěším.

2/3/2018, 7:33:26 AM

4 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

In this Write This is Czech exercise, my first -- rejected -- translation was "Na ten víkend vůbec se netěším." So next time, I used "Na ten víkend se vůbec netěším." Since that was accepted, my first try probably failed because of the placement of "se."

In the correct translation on this page, I understand why "se" is the second word in the sentence. But I thought that it could also be the second word in a clause, which is why I originally placed it as the second word in the second part of the sentence. But in the correct translation I was offered, "se" is the first word in the second part of the sentence.

So... was my first answer (Na ten víkend vůbec se netěším) wrong because the second part of the sentence isn't really a clause (as in, it doesn't follow a comma)?

If this makes sense to anyone, I'd appreciate your feedback! :-)

2/3/2018, 7:33:26 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Be careful, commas follow different rules in Czech. We use them more than in English. And my disclaimer is that I am not exactly sure what you call a clause and what you call a sentence in English.

Anyway, in: *"Na ten víkend vůbec se netěším." words "Na ten víkend vůbec" do not form a clause or subordinate sentence or anything like that. The whole sentence is simple without any subordination. Therefore "se" comes right after the first stressed word, which is normally the first word of the sentence (but not counting prepositions or some pronouns).

So "Na ten víkend se vůbec netěším." is correct and se is at the second position as it should be. It is right after the first stressed word "víkend".

2/3/2018, 9:35:00 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Your reply made me go look up the actual definition of a clause in English grammar. So I now understand why my original answer was wrong and why my end-of-comment reasoning was actually right -- one sentence, one thought, no second clause. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!

2/5/2018, 7:14:35 PM

a-m-j

I wonder why tamten is rejected

7/11/2018, 12:09:32 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.