1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo má jejího medvěda?"

"Kdo jejího medvěda?"

Translation:Who has her bear?

February 3, 2018

12 Comments


Austinderderian

Quick question, I know that Můj is masculine and Moje is feminine/neutral, but how do I know when to use those instead of mě/mí/mou? Or the other way around as well.

Same question when using Tvoje/Tvůj or Tví/Tvá/Tve?


VladaFu

These are differnt grammatical cases. Review the Tips and notes or some other resource, like e.g., https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C5%AFj#Declension


adelriosantiago

Why is it "jejiho medvěda" (ho + a) and not just simply "jeji medvěd"? What would be the difference?


BoneheadBass

Jejího medvěda is in the accusative case, as the direct object of the verb. Její medvěd is the nominative case form, which would be used for the subject of the verb... which it is not in this sentence.


DaffyDuck978329

Maybe this sentence should be deleted, because it is confusing when the Accusativ is not taught yet.


BoneheadBass

Information about the accusative case can be found in the Tips and Notes for the Food and Animals Skills at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Food/tips-and-notes AND at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Animals/tips-and-notes. (This exercise is part of the Animals Skill.)


Enza455475

Why do we use " her" and not "his"?


VladaFu

"jejího" is feminine, masculine is "jeho"


Viktor475934

Nemělo by být v otázce pomocné sloveso DO? "Who does have her bear?"


HarryFletc3

The English translation shows on the page as 'Who's her bear', which is surely wrong?


VladaFu

On which page?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.