1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "긴급사태가 발생했어요."

"긴급사태가 발생했어요."

Translation:An emergency happened.

February 3, 2018

6 Comments


PaulJones279857

An urgent situation arose


oee16

Always thought of "emergency" as a critical situation which needs immediate action.

"urgency" on the other hand implies an important situation which needs swift (not necessarily immediate) action.


pQpQrOPY

Wouldn't 비상사태 ... be a more accurate word to use for this translation.


oee16

Definitely.

비상사태 - "Red Alert" (Highest trauma level/full emergency) - Immediate action required.

긴급상태 - "Orange Alert" (Severe trauma level/Significant emergency) - Early attention required.

However from the "highlight", the focus here is on the verb 발생하다, occur/arise etc.


Azureskies

緊急事態가 發生했어요.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.