"Field"

Translation:

February 3, 2018

7 Comments


AbunPang

Judging by the example sentences on Naver, this is more "field" as in "open area" (i.e. it there don't necessarily have to be crops planted there), right?


avanade

Correct! :D In case you want to know what a Korean word exactly means in the native speaker's head, try image search pls.

http://bit.ly/2Efr3Up

The Korean word for "field trip" is 수학여행.

fyi, 수학 is a Sino-Korean word, homonym meaning either mathematics or "to study"

http://bit.ly/2GIzCW4


sujinssi_007

But why is the word for maths used in field trip? It has nothing to do with maths ??


oee16

Korean has many homophones mostly words transliterated from Chinese. The hanja words.

My guess is 수 in field trip comes from 수업, lesson/class. It connotes education purposes.

So, 수학 여행 = Lit. "educational trip" = school/class trip.


oee16

들판 = Pasture ( land used for grazing ).

밭 = Field ( Horticultural land )


soobee620

Just a note for Duo, none of the hover hints are the correct answer for the vocab in this chapter. One hover hint is 밭, which Duo offers as an alternative answer, but we haven't learned that. The word that we've been given for this chapter, 들판, is not one of the hover hints.


ARMY1365244BTS

In Bengali we say মাঠ (맡)

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.