1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am going to stay for three…

"I am going to stay for three nights."

Translation:Je vais rester trois nuits.

February 3, 2018

5 Comments


bozzle42

Why NOT - Je vais rester POUR trois nuits ?


Ripcurlgirl

Because it is superfluous.
"Je vais rester trois nuits "→ "I am going to stay three nights"
expresses the sentence perfectly. You must stop thinking in and translating from English, though, in this instance, literal translation is on your side as long as you don't weigh it down with unnecessary excessive English prepositions.


CommeuneTexane

It is not French. Unfortunately for language learners, English and French prepositions do not correspond very well. "Pour" does not follow rester.

Here is a useful list of verbs and their prepositions. Keep in mind that sometimes more than one preposition can follow a verb but the meanings may be different.


Ripcurlgirl

That's a good reference, thanks Tex. Unfortunately she has left rester off the "Verbs that require à " list (when it is followed by an infinitive).
This is a great reference that Sitesurf posted many moons ago.


Sitesurf

Note though that another verb would welcome "pour", like "partir", which uses "pour" for time and space:

  • je pars pour 3 jours
  • je pars pour Paris
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.