1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you see the dog?"

"Do you see the dog?"

Translation:Vidíš toho psa?

February 3, 2018

6 Comments


PetrinaSla

I haven't understood how toho is used


VladaFu

"ten" is is a masculine pronoun used for pointing at objects. roughly as "the" or "that". "toho" is the accusative (also genitive) case of "ten".


BLiNKiN42

Why isn't "Vidíš psa" correct? "toho" is more "that dog" than "the dog", right?


VladaFu

No, not really. It is hard to make a 1:1 map because the languages are different and Czech has no articles. However, Czech certainly uses demonstratives more than some other Slavic languages, say Russian.

In normal situations the "toho" must be there for some already known "the dog". We can discuss whether it is necessary in some less common situations but normally it should be there.


Ande1967

It seems broken. When I enter "Vidíš ty psy?" it says it is wrong and the correct answer is: "Vidíš toho psa?". But when I put this instead, it says that "Vidíš ty psy?" is correct. So I cannot finish this lesson.


VladaFu

There are multiple similar sentences here, please read them carefully each time before answering. Then, if you still have such problems you have to use "My answer should have been accepted" to report the problem.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.