"Do you see the dog?"

Translation:Vidíš toho psa?

February 3, 2018

4 Comments


PetrinaSla

I haven't understood how toho is used

February 3, 2018

VladaFu

"ten" is is a masculine pronoun used for pointing at objects. roughly as "the" or "that". "toho" is the accusative (also genitive) case of "ten".

February 3, 2018

Ande1967

It seems broken. When I enter "Vidíš ty psy?" it says it is wrong and the correct answer is: "Vidíš toho psa?". But when I put this instead, it says that "Vidíš ty psy?" is correct. So I cannot finish this lesson.

April 30, 2019

VladaFu

There are multiple similar sentences here, please read them carefully each time before answering. Then, if you still have such problems you have to use "My answer should have been accepted" to report the problem.

May 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.