"The teacher gives the little ones blocks with letters on them."

Translation:Le professeur donne aux petits des cubes avec des lettres dessus.

February 3, 2018

31 Comments


TheKohaku

Pourquoi pas "Le professeur donne des cubes avec des lettres dessus aux petits" ?

February 3, 2018

Sitesurf

It may not be a strict rule but you should place the shorter object (direct or indirect) first.

  • le professeur donne [aux petits] des cubes avec des lettres dessus.
  • le professeur donne [des cubes] aux petits de la première section.
February 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Very useful to know, merci Sitesurf.

February 5, 2018

M.parlange

what a good help. Thanks, Sitesurf. Un lingot

February 10, 2018

Mat663761

donner qc a qn In this case the cubes should come first, I think.

October 9, 2018

ion1122

No. See the comment above from Sitesurf. The shorter noun phrase goes first.

October 9, 2018

Mat663761

I think there are points to be made for both sides, as described in https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/donner/26437?q=donner#26313

Is the rule Sitesurf was stating a rule of thumb or commonly used? Are there any French native speakers who could shine light on this?

October 10, 2018

Chiu1551

There are so many considerations here. 1) donner à qn; 2) "des ou les" cubes; 3) "des ou les" lettres; 4) dessus. I was caught out on the last one.

February 3, 2018

dcounts

"Dessus" got me too. Lots to learn from the sentence tho.

February 4, 2018

GU7P

Yep; beyond me. Too many variables.

February 11, 2018

setijoso

yeah super hard sentence.

February 24, 2019

M.parlange

pourquoi pas «le professeur donne aux petits des cubes avec des lettres sur eux»?

February 10, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

First of all, "eux" is used for plural masculine, but "cube" feminine. So I ask the same question, but with "sur elles" at the end of the sentence.

November 12, 2018

pixleyee

L'enseignant donne aux . . . . was rejected. Why.? It seems to me more appropriate for working with petits.

February 14, 2018

champguy

Why is not l'enseignant accepted?

February 28, 2018

Betsy134556

It is now.

March 14, 2018

LEMONNIERY

Why do you not accept ;" l'enseignant" instead of "professeur". In France for the little children they are "enseignant" or "maîtresse" not "professeur". This last word is used in college, or university not in primary.

February 10, 2019

Theofa

The word "dessus" means "above" or not? the word "on them" how translated here as "dessus"? Thank you!

February 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I believe dessus can also mean "on it" and "on them".

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/dessus/24560

February 7, 2018

ion1122

dessus = thereon = on it [or] on them

October 9, 2018

Christophe596074

Is the following unacceptable (Duo refused it)? - l'enseignant donne aux petits des cubes avec des lettres sur lesquels.

As I look at it, this construction does seem rather clumsy, but 'lequel' etc can be used as the pronoun object of a preposition ('on which' etc) - so is it impossible here?

February 14, 2018

Sue919013

Surely "blocs" can replace "cubes"

March 22, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Un "bloc" is a building brick usually made of cement.

March 23, 2018

carylmarsh

What is wrongs with "des bloc?"

October 28, 2018

Le-Creole

Bloc is too general and is a faux ami, or a deceptive cognate. Des blocs sont gros morceaux. In this context, des cubes are what English speakers colloquially call blocks for children, which as far as I know isn't used in French (unless someone uses an anglicism).

March 6, 2019

Yucca-Moh

-why we can't just say the teatcher gives the little blocks... ? so it'd be translated to le professeur donne aux petits cubes... -is to give = donner à ?

February 15, 2018

ion1122

It is not the blocks that are little. Rather, here "les petits = the little ones = the children".

August 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because the size of the blocks is not specified in the given sentence you can't just add information that doesn't exist.

February 15, 2018

thomasgionet

Would anyone ever actually say something like this in French? Because no one I've ever met in the US speaks like this.

February 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is simply an exercise to understand French grammatical structure and vocabulary. There are some really daft sentences in some of the other languages on Duolingo; their purpose is to test your knowledge of structure.

February 25, 2018

ion1122

thomas, you need to get out more. The phrase "the little ones" in English is a bit precious, but perfectly acceptable English.

October 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.