"Com licença, onde é o banheiro?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the bathroom?

March 19, 2013

43 Comments


tbritt

I thought "com licenca" was more like "excuse me" or "pardon me." (Not, "sorry.")

March 19, 2013

cloudhorizon

In this case, the "sorry" is not really said in a "I'm sorry I did something really bad" kind of way. Its said in a way to politely ask for the person's attention. That's why it's "Com licença". Some people say "Sorry" followed by a question too, in english for that reason as well. If you put "excuse me" or "pardon me" for your answer and it was wrong, then you should probably hit the report button :)

March 21, 2013

emeyr

Sorry is generally used more often in Britain than the US. I believe that excuse me is the preferred option in the US.

December 22, 2014

DREDWARD

That's true,and we would say DESCULPE :)

August 12, 2015

RomaRRio

I understood, in other word - "with your permission".

April 3, 2014

bendespain

yeah, what about "with permission" seems like it should work

January 23, 2016

DanMedeiros93

I took it as "With your leave,". Which is incredibly formal but seemed like it made sense.

May 29, 2013

Danmoller

That's the core idea.

September 14, 2013

Paulenrique

And that is!!!

March 19, 2013

margaritaguese

I don't know if you are a native English speaker or not, but I use the three interchangably... maybe it's a southern thing haha

March 27, 2013

ricky_clarkson

US: Bathroom

UK: Toilet

duolingo doesn't support UK English on this. A bathroom in the UK is a room that has a bath in it. I've also seen 'toilet' in Texas (Dallas Fort Worth), so it's not even exclusive to the UK.

April 6, 2013

margaritaguese

Right, but as a language teacher I understand their choice because they had to choose the alternative that's least linguistically confusing. If I tell you a word is XZXZ and that the meaning is toilet, you're not sure if it's the object or the room. Wheras if I tell you the meaning is bathroom, you'll understand that it's a room at least, you might just need to look up whether or not Portuguese speakers differentiate between the two rooms the way English people do. It makes sense from a teaching perspective, but I would probably be annoyed too if words like lorry or anorak started popping up under definitions 0:)

April 7, 2013

Paulenrique

We usually say banheiro for bathrooms or restrooms. But you also find sanitários (usually in signs) or even toilets too. We can also say banheiro público (public toilet)

April 7, 2013

ricky_clarkson

In most other cases (colour/color, trousers/pants, etc.) duolingo supports the UK version, so much so that cases like this look like they missed one rather than a deliberate decision.

On lorry or anorak, I call it a coat or a jacket anyway, the word anorak is mostly obsolete, and both truck and lorry are correct in UK English. I can't imagine it would cause you a problem if duolingo accepted the word 'anorak', only if it asked you to translate it to Portuguese.

April 7, 2013

margaritaguese

Linguistics never causes me problems I just meant everyone likes their own dialect :)

April 8, 2013

emeyr

US: (at home) bathroom
US: (outside of home) restroom

December 24, 2014

David158625

exactly!

November 4, 2018

kasu01

What does "com licença" mean?

October 28, 2013

Paulenrique

It means "excuse me": when you enter a place, when you need to walk among some people, pass by someone, when you need to stop talking to someone to do another thing...

October 28, 2013

kasu01

I see, It is like "con permiso"

October 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, that's it!

October 29, 2013

columbusbuck

So, desculpe and com licença are interchangeable then?

May 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, but "desculpa" is more frequently used for "I'm sorry".

May 23, 2016

defiantoli

Com licenca is not "If you please" ( i thought it was a good guess though) did anyone put with license?

January 10, 2014

Jetsetterd

I did. then I read all the comments and now it makes sense.

January 22, 2014

timoto

Most people I hear seem to abbreviate to "cença", but I've never heard a single brasileiro say "Com licença"

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

I, personally, say "com licença" or just "licença", but never just "cença"

July 24, 2013

timoto

maybe I can't here the "li" it's very silent or just chopped.

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

or maybe a question of region... in Brazil we have many accents.. =)

July 25, 2013

timoto

Perhaps, but I have been to 16 states of Brazil. :)

July 25, 2013

helenecato

I have never heard "licença" or "cença", only "com licença", but then again I live in a state where people try to speak quite formal :) So I guess it depends on where you go

April 14, 2014

fatisch

I was told once that this means, with permission, as when you want to excuse yourself.

November 25, 2013

LICA98

Is there any difference between "onde é o banheiro" and "onde está o banheiro"?

April 7, 2015

Danmoller

Since banheiro can never change places, it's not a good thing to use "estar" (current/transitory meaning).

"Ser (é)" and "ficar (fica)" are the best options.

Use estar for things that change place:

  • Onde está o carro?
  • Onde está teu pai?
April 7, 2015

LICA98

So you don't use estar for places? Like in Spanish, "¿dónde está el baño?"

April 8, 2015

Danmoller

For the places themselves, which do not move, we don't use it.

Except for cases where "the bathroom is gone, where is it"? Or when locating places on a map or a plan.

It's common to use "estar", however, in the expression: "está localizado(a) em" (is located in/at).

April 8, 2015

SteveJB1987

Instead of "com licença" is it acceptable to use "por favor" to politely ask for someone's attention?

March 2, 2016

columbusbuck

I like it. I hope so.

May 22, 2016

BarlimanOfBree

Could one also say "Com licença, cadê o banheiro?

September 3, 2018

SimonBahir1

Why is 'restroom' wrong?

April 13, 2019

Paulenrique

It's also right.

April 13, 2019

Hubert384667

Why is " Excuse me, where is the 'washroom'" not acceptable.

April 26, 2019

emeyr

I think that "washroom" is often used in Canada. It would be quite unusual in the US where "restroom" is used to refer to "facilities" in public places.

April 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.