"She wants to win by all means."

Translation:Sie will mit allen Mitteln gewinnen.

February 3, 2018

13 Comments


MortiBiRD

Germans would say 'Sie will um jeden Preis gewinnen' (In english more something like, She wants to win no matter the cost.)

Sie will mit allen Mitteln gewinnen sounds unusual

February 3, 2018

stepintime

"mit allen Mitteln" doesn't sound unusual to me. (I'd suggest "at all costs" for "um jeden Preis", because if you want something "at all costs", it doesn't necessarily mean you're willing to use "alle Mittel".)

...but I'm wondering about the English sentence. Is that how a native speaker would say that "she wants to win and is willing to use all available means to achieve it"? Is it more like "She really wants to win badly" (like "unbedingt" in German)? Does it sound unusual altogether? Because I'm not sure I ever came across "by all means" outside contexts like "By all means continue destroying my possessions, I daresay I have too many", but... by all means correct me if I'm mistaken.

February 3, 2018

borQhuester

As a phrase standing alone, I would use the phrase "by all means" to mean something like: "most certainly" or "most assuredly". I would use the phrase "she wants to win by all means possible" to indicate that she 'wants to use all available means to win and to achieve it.' The word 'possible' it's not necessarily critical to the sentence, but I think it adds to the understanding of what one is saying.

August 10, 2018

markbooth

Firstly, I'd suggest "at any cost" rather than "at all costs". Similarly, the given sentence sounds odd to me. Why would you want to use all means to win if you can win by only using some means? We'd be much more likely to say "She wants to win by any means." As in, she will do anything to win. Often "necessary" is also added to the end of the sentence.

August 22, 2018

GSGilbert

She wants to win by any means

October 20, 2018

lnate1

Is this also correct?

sie will gewinnt, es egal wie ist

February 3, 2018

MortiBiRD

sie will gewinnt,

Sie will gewinnen. gewinnt is wrong.

es egal wie ist

this part is needs to be es ist egal wie but you would rather hear 'Sie will gewinnen, egal wie!'. Your second part of your answer might be used in some cases to describe what the english sentence describes.

February 3, 2018

Thrym

Why is it "gewinnen" rather than "gewinnt"? after all, in this case, it's er/sie/es so shouldn't it be "gewinnt"?

February 8, 2018

Ly_Mar

Because there is the modal verb ‘wollen’, wich governs the infinitive. The modal verb will have to be conjugated for the appropriate person and number. The same happens in English with modal verbs, e.g.:

  • ‘she wins’ → ‘she wants to win’

  • ‘she loses’ → ‘she does not lose’

February 9, 2018

Vnucko7

Aller Dings

March 19, 2018

alaole

What is wrong with "Sie will gewiss gewinnen"?

April 20, 2018

stepintime

"gewiss" is a little bit old-fashioned, and it doesn't fit in here.

I think I'd translate "gewiss" as "surely / certainly" (which happens to be the literal translation as well): "My daughter is taking part in the competition." "Ah, sie will gewiss gewinnen / she surely wants to win? (This is what I expect your ever-confident daughter to do. / Am I right in assuming she wants to win?)" "Gewiss will sie gewinnen (of course she wants to win), but all the other competitors are stronger; sie wird gewiss verlieren. (She is certain to lose.) Ich bin mir gewiss, dass Anna gewinnen wird (I am certain that Anna will win)." "No, your daughter will win. Sie kann sich meiner Hilfe gewiss sein. (She can rely on me to help her)"

May 14, 2018

alaole

Danke! Great explanation

May 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.