1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There is pepper in the soup."

"There is pepper in the soup."

Translation:수프에 후추가 있어요.

February 3, 2018

13 Comments


SexyChemE

Is 후추 black pepper and 고추 red pepper?


nleconte

According to a Korean native next to me, 후추 would be the (black) pepper powder. 고추 is the chili pepper.


PV8F4

후추 is black pepper and 고추 is green chilli or red chilli. This is what I know


LittleSeokjinnie

To remember black pepper, remember when you smell them it makes you go 후추


suzy693215

Why '수프에' and not '수프에서'?


mhin1

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24359128?comment_id=24391148

When not used with a verb of motion, ~에서 describes the location of where the action is taking place. In Korean, existence is a state of being and not an action. The particle ~에 is used for these predicates.

Rule of thumb:

  • [Noun]에 있다 (Where something exists)
  • [Noun]에서 [VERB] (Where something happens)

ainnaco

Is it possible to say 수프에 후주를 있어요?


mhin1

No. Existential verbs (있다/없다) require 이/가 particles and not object particles for their noun complements.


[deactivated user]

    I never made a mistake on food until...


BUis2

    'In the soup' meaning is 국에. So it is a better expression than 수푸에 in Korean.


beatrzcastro

    Doesn’t 국 mean soup too? It’s not accepted


luci_joestar

    국수 is noodles and 국물 is broth so i think 국 is more.."diverse" while 수푸 is just english soup

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.