1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There is pepper in the soup."

"There is pepper in the soup."

Translation:수프에 후추가 있어요.

February 3, 2018

8 Comments


SexyChemE

Is 후추 black pepper and 고추 red pepper?


nleconte

According to a Korean native next to me, 후추 would be the (black) pepper powder. 고추 is the chili pepper.


PV8F4

후추 is black pepper and 고추 is green chilli or red chilli. This is what I know


YutubPlzSu

I never made a mistake on food until...


BUis2

'In the soup' meaning is 국에. So it is a better expression than 수푸에 in Korean.


ainna514

Is it possible to say 수프에 후주를 있어요?


mhin1

No. Existential verbs (있다/없다) require 이/가 particles and not object particles for their noun complements.


beatrzcastro

Doesn’t 국 mean soup too? It’s not accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.