1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What does the station you ar…

"What does the station you are waiting in front of look like?"

Translation:Jak vypadá to nádraží, před nímž čekáš?

February 3, 2018

4 Comments


Praha2017

What's wrong with this translation: "Jak vypadá ta stanice před níž čekáš" ? I don't see a mistake.


VladaFu

It is correct. "před níž" is formal or bookish in my opinion so would not be the first choice in this situation in a spoken conversation.

Added. "Jak vypadá ta stanice, před kterou čekáš." was already there.


dude_in_sky

Why "nímž"? Isn't "před nádraží" supposed to be neutral locative and therefore "němž"?


endless_sleeper

Před is (somewhat confusingly) followed by instrumental.

ETA: Unless 'před' means 'motion in front of sth' then it's followed by accusative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.