"This car is small but expensive."

Translation:이 자동차는 작은데 비쌉니다.

February 3, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Saenduwichi

What is the difference between 만 and 데


Wang_Jackson

"만" comes from 하지만 which means but, however and "(는) 은데" comes from 그런데 which means but as well. In colloquial language, the latter is used more often than the former.


Hedi_999

the conjunctions lesson is giving me a head ache ! why in this sentence we used 은데 and not instead 지만 ? in a previous sentence we had " that ramen is delicious but expensive " and 지만 was used . so isn't it the same thing with this sentence ?? when do i know if i should use 은데 and 지만 ?? please help


justcakethatsall

The 은데/는데 ending implies more of a start/stop, semicolon feeling in the sentence, something more like an aditional fact, than a but, at least the way i was taught. Maybe -지만 would be used better here?


Ash-Fred

-은데/-는데 has multiple usages.


natespinheiro

could you explain some?


jlseymour3

"이 자동차가 작은데 피싸요" should be accepted as well. reported 2/3/18.


Ash-Fred

"이 자동차가 작은데 싸요." is now accepted.


nleconte

I hope you reported 비싸요 (with ㅂ) instead?


kay45100

What's the difference between 지만 and 근데 ?


NourHashim1

Is it okay to say 비싸요 ? And what is the difference between 비쌉합니다 and 비쌉니다 ?


hannie0325

지민도 작습니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.