1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I had breakfast at five in t…

"I had breakfast at five in the morning."

Translation:새벽 다섯 시에 아침 식사를 했습니다.

February 3, 2018

6 Comments


pQpQrOPY

this final lesson on time seems to have been put together by non Koreans. For example: I was marked wrong on one translation because I put "11:00 a.m." - they showed the correct translation as "11 a.m", and marked my translation "wrong". They also spend way too much time on 이들, 여흘 etc. Other than 하루, real Koreans don't use those; they say 이일, 삼일 etc.


racheliza711

can someone break down 새벽 다섯 시에?? I understand the number five but before and after mean what??


YunisR

새벽 = dawn 시+에 =hour + time/location particle The thing is "at 5 in the morning"


pQpQrOPY

Even though 새벽 is "dawn", it can also translate as "past midnight" - from 1:00 am to about 7:00 am


SyazafinaA

아침 식사를 새벽 다섯 시에 했습니다. is this wrong


BobaBunny5

For what times would you use 새벽? I read somewhere that it's typically used in place of 오전 for the time of day between 12-3 am in the morning at dawn?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.