"We want to thank our newest colleagues."

Translation:Chceme poděkovat svým nejnovějším kolegům.

February 3, 2018

5 Comments


zubkov318

I tried "Chceme poděkovat nejnovějším kolegům", but it is not accepted because of missing "svým". I was explained in other thread that secondary object always relates to primary object by default. So I consider "svým" or "našim" should not be required here.

February 3, 2018

VladaFu

I suppose it is because our is present in the original so by default it is required in the translation as well.

But I see your point "Poděkoval bratrovi." would be "Ha thanked his brother.". Svému is not strictly necessary and if it is someone else's brother, it will be clear from the context.

February 3, 2018

zubkov318

> and if it is someone else's brother, it will be clear from the context

As I said, I had been explained in another thread that it can be interpreted only as "svému". And if it is someone else's brother, it should be specified explicitly. Here is the thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25644798

So I do not think that is should be strictly required. Like for "the" article - it is not always reqired to be present in the form of "ten/ta/to/...".

February 3, 2018

zubkov318

But probably the answer in that thread is not so correct.

February 3, 2018

VladaFu

I am not sure, but I think in "Nedávej to mně, dej to bratrovi." can the brother be a brother of either of those two persons. But the problem is that because we are using our language instinctively, it may be sometimes against some written conventions.

February 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.