1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio che lui entri qui."

"Voglio che lui entri qui."

Translation:I want him to enter here.

April 15, 2014

25 Comments


javierborg1

that's what she said lol


wiplala

what is wrong with: I want that he enterS here?


ion1122

I'd like to point out that English is unusual in using constructions like 'I want him to'. Most European languages (e.g. German, Spanish, Italian) use the 'I want that he' contruction when the subject changes from one person (I) to another (he). However, if the subject does not change -- for example, 'I want to eat', these other laguages do not use 'I want that I eat' but rather, like English, use 'I want' + infinitive.


xandermark

We don't say "I want that he ...", but "I want him to ...".

As for enter/enters, this sentence uses the subjunctive, for which the conjugation is "enter" for all pronouns.


wiplala

Thank you, I understand now.


oktaya

I am not a native speaker but you would NOT have the S in there in English. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunctive

An example from there: "I insist (that) he leave now."

The verb is the root form (to leave) NOT "I/you/we/they leave".


CaraDePauUK

Seems that you understand the subjunctive better than most native English speakers!


Lyrasdad

As a native English speaker, it may not be correct, but we would definitely say "I insist that he leaves". So it depends whether you want to learn 'correct' English or how people speak the language.


ion1122

In the UK, more people would say 'that he leaves', but in the US the subjunctive is still used frequently: 'that he leave'. In a university paper (US), I would use 'leave'. And I myself (US) would also use it in the spoken language.


ragnar82

That's interesting. You're right, in America, "leave" is the standard form, though it seems many if not most speakers are not aware of that.


Sal716426

As a native English speaker I would use "leave" rather than "leaves".


ragnar82

You could also say: I want him to enter here.


Gadumere

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


legg3819

Why does "entri" (the you singular form) not match with lui? Why would it not be the 3rd person singular subjunctive of enter?


ion1122

It does match. The 'entri' here is not the you singular indicative, but rather the third-person singular present subjunctive of entrare. (Both are 'entri'.)


legg3819

Va bene, that makes sense. I was thrown by the fact that when you hover over "entri" it says "(you) enter."


JACurry1973

Can someone explain why the answer cannot be "Voglio che lui entrare qui".


ion1122

You must use subjunctive here, not the indicative. (Have you read the comments on this page?)


Tommy556270

In English, doesnt 'i would like' or 'i wish' better imply subjunctive?


ion1122
  1. After the verb "wish" in statements contrary to fact English uses the subjunctive: "I wish I were taller".
  2. To "soften" a request and make it more polite, English can say "I would like" instead of "I want". However, grammatically would + infinitive is the conditional, not the subjunctive.
  3. The subjunctive and the conditional often both appear in if-then statements: "If I were taller, I would play basketball better".

Tommy556270

Thank you @ion1122 yes there is a slight difference, somewhat the combination of the two haha


JamesMth777

I don't know of any English speaker who would say ... enter here. I would simply say ...enter, since unless s different place was indicated, "enter" would imply to "come in here".


ion1122

A: "Where should the President enter to start the ceremony?" B: "I want him to enter here (where we are standing now)."


David536982

On the director says it to his assistant, re. where an actor is to enter a scene.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.