1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I don't like running"

"I don't like running"

Translation:Sipendi kukimbia

February 3, 2018

8 Comments


PeterGauli

And why? What is sipendi? And what kukimbia? Kukimbia is infinite of running right? And how is sipendi build? Si the opposite of ni and "penda"?


ZypherZole

kukimbiya literally means "to run" and sipendi literally means "i dont like".

si = no/not
ni = it is
penda = like
kimbiya = run
ku = to
so the sentence goes like "si-pendi ku-kimbiya"


ZypherZole

wouldnt "sipendagi kukimbiya" be right aswell


machieng

that is broken Swahili (did you hear this from a Kenyan?)

Kenyans use '-angi/-agi' a lot, usually in the context of habitual actions, but it's informal (and not grammatically correct). And 'kukimbia' has no 'y'


kadaawoint

Sipendi kukimpia


machieng

the word is 'kimbia'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.