"Ta židle, již jsme koupili, je příliš vysoká."

Translation:The chair that we bought is too tall.

February 3, 2018

3 Comments


ion1122

Does this mean that the seat of the chair is too far from the floor, or that the back of the chair is too high? Or can the Czech here mean either?

February 3, 2018

VladaFu

It is unspecific. Can mean almost anything. The first thing I imagine is a chair which has the seat to high, but it can be also too tall to fit somewhere.

BTW, I think I have never used this "již" in my life. Not spoken, not written. Just to weird, old, bookish, formal, I don§t know what is the right word, but I would have to thing long to use the correct declination. Probably I would have to refer to a Czech grammar handbook.

February 3, 2018

LukasBlech

Exactly I would just say "Ta židle, kterou jsme koupili, je příliš vysoká". I have never used "již" either.

August 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.