"Do you have time this weekend?"

Translation:这个周末你有没有时间?

February 3, 2018

6 Comments


GabrielleR380587

你这个周末有没有时间?should also be accepted.

February 3, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Normally I'd be all for accepting the subject in front of time phrases as an alternate arrangement, but in this sentence it sounds rather awkward. You could omit the subject, though. Any second opinions, native speakers?

February 4, 2018

amboggeri

I also want to know why this is

April 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I agree WillowsofXihu, you could deffinatly omit 你 here: "这个周末有没有空" (as long as it's understood by the listener, I would probably be most likely to choose to say it that way.

February 19, 2019

LaBiciEsMia

Why not "这个周末你有时间吗" ? I can see no reason why the 有没有form must be used, and not the 有...吗 form.

September 8, 2018

stephen_zissou

What's wrong with 这个周末你有空吗?

April 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.