1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have time this weeken…

"Do you have time this weekend?"

Translation:这个周末你有没有时间?

February 3, 2018

8 Comments


GabrielleR380587

你这个周末有没有时间?should also be accepted.


WillowsofXihu

Normally I'd be all for accepting the subject in front of time phrases as an alternate arrangement, but in this sentence it sounds rather awkward. You could omit the subject, though. Any second opinions, native speakers?


amboggeri

I also want to know why this is


Celticfiddleguy

I agree WillowsofXihu, you could deffinatly omit 你 here: "这个周末有没有空" (as long as it's understood by the listener, I would probably be most likely to choose to say it that way.


LaBiciEsMia

Why not "这个周末你有时间吗" ? I can see no reason why the 有没有form must be used, and not the 有...吗 form.


stephen_zissou

What's wrong with 这个周末你有空吗?


Sleepwlkr

what does transform the sentence into a question? Shouldnt be there a "吗"?


dafadllyn

The verb-not-verb structure (有没有) makes it a question. This is called affirmative-negative question. Instead you could just use the verb (here 有) and append 吗 to the sentence (你这个周末有时间吗?).

Affirmative-negative questions work with verbs and adjectives and usually take 不 for "no" (e.g. 你累不累? Are you tired?), but the verb 有 requires 没 instead. See here for further explanations on affirmative-negative questions or here for an overview on questions in Chinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.