"Do you have time this weekend?"

Translation:这个周末你有没有时间?

February 3, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GabrielleR380587

你这个周末有没有时间?should also be accepted.


WillowsofXihu

Normally I'd be all for accepting the subject in front of time phrases as an alternate arrangement, but in this sentence it sounds rather awkward. You could omit the subject, though. Any second opinions, native speakers?


Kivolamuzikisto

I agree WillowsofXihu, you could deffinatly omit 你 here: "这个周末有没有空" (as long as it's understood by the listener, I would probably be most likely to choose to say it that way.


Gelukservaring

It is accepted now [2020].


LaBiciEsMia

Why not "这个周末你有时间吗" ? I can see no reason why the 有没有form must be used, and not the 有...吗 form.


stephen_zissou

What's wrong with 这个周末你有空吗?


dafadllyn

Nothing. The similar sentence 你這個週末有沒有空 was accepted (2020-02-20).


Leo859566

is the 这个 necessary


Felix533496

is there a difference between 时间 and 空 ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.